CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Wyoming logo

Away · #124

Wyoming

1-1 · Mountain West · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Central Michigan logo

Home · #130

Central Michigan

1-1 · Mid-American · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 11:00 AM MT Kelly/Shorts Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

CMU -4.0

CMU 64.6% win · O/U 46.8

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +1.3 pts toward WYO on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
CMU -1.2

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Wyoming logo

Wyoming — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Central Michigan ranks #118 nationally allowing 205.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #57 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Wyoming converts 0.0% of third downs (#138 nationally) versus Central Michigan's 18.2%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Wyoming is -4 in turnover margin (0 forced, 4 lost) across 1 recorded games; Central Michigan sits at -2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Wyoming averages 273.0 total yards per game (#123 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Central Michigan logo

Central Michigan — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Wyoming ranks #100 nationally allowing 242.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #98 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Samuel Harris

    Wyoming's top producer this season: 63 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Central Michigan has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Central Michigan converts 18.2% of third downs (#129 nationally) versus Wyoming's 0.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Central Michigan is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Wyoming sits at -4.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Central Michigan averages 149.0 total yards per game (#133 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Tyler HughesWYO · QB

Passing Yds
130
Completion %
63.2%
Yards / Attempt
6.8
TD : INT
0 : 3
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
89.1
CMU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Samuel HarrisWYO · RB

Rushing Yds
63
Carries
16
Yards / Carry
3.9
Rushing TD
0
Long
15
CMU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Jake WilsonWYO · TE

Receiving Yds
51
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
25.5
Receiving TD
0
Long
29
CMU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Ethan StuhlsatzWYO · LB

Tackles
15
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0
CMU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

CMU by 3.9

Baseline CMU -4.0

Simulated Total

46.8

Baseline 46.8

Unit Edge

WYO QB

CMU Below average · WYO Below average

Open the full simulator

WYO passing vs CMU coverage

130.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G159.0
63.2%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.4
6.8Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed68.0%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate8.0%
0.109EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.162

WYO rushing vs CMU run defense

143.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G205.0
4.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.7
3.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate3.0%
12.1%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss3
0.083EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.440

CMU passing vs WYO coverage

242.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG30.0
7.1Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %43.8%
70.6%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt1.9
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.537Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass-0.383

Efficiency & situational

0.0%Third-down conversion18.2%
273.0Total yards / game149.0
396.0Yards allowed / game364.0
-4Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.