CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Wisconsin logo

Away · #58

Wisconsin

1-1 · Big Ten · 13 pts

Week 1 · Final

13 – 41

Notre Dame logo

Home · #7

Notre Dame

2-0 · Independent · 41 pts

Sun, Sep 6, 5:30 PM MT Lambeau Field NBC

Vegas Line

Notre Dame -21

Total 46.5

Model Projection

ND -17.5

ND 93.7% win · O/U 46.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: WIS

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +1.8 pts toward ND on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
ND -10.2
  • ND: 7 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 65%, incoming portal talent +4.3 pts.
  • WIS: 5 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 71%, incoming portal talent −0.2 pts.
Wisconsin logo

Wisconsin — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Notre Dame ranks #86 nationally allowing 217.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #38 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Wisconsin converts 38.5% of third downs (#90 nationally) versus Notre Dame's 33.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Wisconsin is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Notre Dame sits at +2.

  4. 4Clear 24 points

    The market total for this game is 46.5. Anything above 24 points puts Wisconsin on the winning side of an even split.

Notre Dame logo

Notre Dame — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Wisconsin ranks #98 nationally allowing 239.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #70 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Abu Sama III

    Wisconsin's top producer this season: 49 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Notre Dame has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Notre Dame converts 33.3% of third downs (#102 nationally) versus Wisconsin's 38.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Notre Dame is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Wisconsin sits at -2.

  5. 5Clear 24 points

    The market total for this game is 46.5. Anything above 24 points puts Notre Dame on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Colton JosephWIS · QB

Passing Yds
217
Completion %
63.3%
Yards / Attempt
7.2
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
128.4
ND — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Abu Sama IIIWIS · RB

Rushing Yds
49
Carries
15
Yards / Carry
3.3
Rushing TD
0
Long
7
ND — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Malachi ColemanWIS · WR

Receiving Yds
76
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
19.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
28
ND — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Mason PosaWIS · LB

Tackles
15
Solo
5
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0
ND — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

ND by 17.5

Baseline ND -17.5

Simulated Total

46.5

Baseline 46.5

Unit Edge

ND QB

ND Above average · WIS FBS average

Open the full simulator

WIS passing vs ND coverage

217.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G217.0
63.3%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.2
7.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed63.3%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate6.7%
0.266EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.266

WIS rushing vs ND run defense

67.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G67.0
2.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.2
2.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate21.4%
21.4%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
-0.173EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.173

ND passing vs WIS coverage

239.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG239.0
8.2Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %65.5%
65.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.2
3.4%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.442Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.442

Efficiency & situational

38.5%Third-down conversion33.3%
284.0Total yards / game350.0
350.0Yards allowed / game284.0
-2Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.