CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Western Michigan logo

Away · #85

Western Michigan

1-1 · Mid-American · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Rice logo

Home · #115

Rice

1-1 · American Athletic · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT Rice Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

WMU -1.0

WMU 53.8% win · O/U 46.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.6 pts toward WMU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
WMU -2.9

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Western Michigan logo

Western Michigan — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Rice ranks #92 nationally allowing 148.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #18 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Western Michigan converts 44.4% of third downs (#65 nationally) versus Rice's 64.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Western Michigan is +3 in turnover margin (3 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Rice sits at +1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Western Michigan averages 221.0 total yards per game (#126 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Rice logo

Rice — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Western Michigan ranks #67 nationally allowing 106.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #63 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Jalen Buckley

    Western Michigan's top producer this season: 62 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Rice has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Rice converts 64.7% of third downs (#15 nationally) versus Western Michigan's 44.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Rice is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Western Michigan sits at +3.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Rice averages 493.0 total yards per game (#46 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Broc LowryWMU · QB

Passing Yds
89
Completion %
71.4%
Yards / Attempt
4.2
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
107.0
RICE — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Jalen BuckleyWMU · RB

Rushing Yds
62
Carries
19
Yards / Carry
3.3
Rushing TD
0
Long
11
RICE — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Aveion ChenaultWMU · WR

Receiving Yds
53
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
8.8
Receiving TD
0
Long
16
RICE — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Dillon MooreWMU · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
3
Sacks
0.5
TFL
0.5
INT
1
RICE — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WMU by 1.0

Baseline WMU -1.0

Simulated Total

46.4

Baseline 46.4

Unit Edge

RICE QB

RICE Below average · WMU Below average

Open the full simulator

WMU passing vs RICE coverage

89.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G96.0
71.4%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.2
4.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed34.8%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate13.0%
-0.167EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.273

WMU rushing vs RICE run defense

132.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G148.0
2.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.2
2.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate17.4%
18.2%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss7
-0.039EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.073

RICE passing vs WMU coverage

170.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG28.0
7.4Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %40.0%
52.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt2.8
4.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.310Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.136

Efficiency & situational

44.4%Third-down conversion64.7%
221.0Total yards / game493.0
276.0Yards allowed / game244.0
+3Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.