CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Western Michigan logo

Away · #85

Western Michigan

1-1 · Mid-American · 12 pts

Week 1 · Final

12 – 13

Michigan logo

Home · #14

Michigan

2-0 · Big Ten · 13 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 5:30 PM MT Michigan Stadium NBC

Vegas Line

Michigan -27.5

Total 49.5

Model Projection

MICH -24.0

MICH 97.6% win · O/U 49.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: WMU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +7.1 pts toward MICH on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
MICH -5.1
  • MICH: 7 portal additions / 8 departures, first year under Kyle Whittingham — 2021–2025 archive weighted 22%, incoming portal talent −0.7 pts.
Western Michigan logo

Western Michigan — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Michigan ranks #79 nationally allowing 132.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #15 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Western Michigan converts 44.4% of third downs (#65 nationally) versus Michigan's 30.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Western Michigan is +3 in turnover margin (3 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Michigan sits at -3.

  4. 4Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 49.5. Anything above 25 points puts Western Michigan on the winning side of an even split.

Michigan logo

Michigan — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Western Michigan ranks #67 nationally allowing 106.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #63 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Jalen Buckley

    Western Michigan's top producer this season: 62 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Michigan has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Michigan converts 30.0% of third downs (#112 nationally) versus Western Michigan's 44.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Michigan is -3 in turnover margin (0 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; Western Michigan sits at +3.

  5. 5Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 49.5. Anything above 25 points puts Michigan on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Broc LowryWMU · QB

Passing Yds
89
Completion %
71.4%
Yards / Attempt
4.2
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
107.0
MICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Jalen BuckleyWMU · RB

Rushing Yds
62
Carries
19
Yards / Carry
3.3
Rushing TD
0
Long
11
MICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Aveion ChenaultWMU · WR

Receiving Yds
53
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
8.8
Receiving TD
0
Long
16
MICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Dillon MooreWMU · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
3
Sacks
0.5
TFL
0.5
INT
1
MICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MICH by 24.0

Baseline MICH -24.0

Simulated Total

49.5

Baseline 49.5

Unit Edge

MICH QB

MICH Above average · WMU Below average

Open the full simulator

WMU passing vs MICH coverage

89.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G89.0
71.4%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.2
4.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed71.4%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate9.5%
-0.167EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.167

WMU rushing vs MICH run defense

132.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G132.0
2.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.9
2.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate18.2%
18.2%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
-0.039EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.039

MICH passing vs WMU coverage

170.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG170.0
7.4Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %52.2%
52.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.4
4.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.310Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.310

Efficiency & situational

44.4%Third-down conversion30.0%
221.0Total yards / game276.0
276.0Yards allowed / game221.0
+3Turnover margin-3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.