CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Western Kentucky logo

Away · #131

Western Kentucky

0-2 · Conference USA · 14 pts

Week 1 · Final

14 – 49

Nevada logo

Home · #105

Nevada

1-1 · Mountain West · 49 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 8:30 PM MT Mackay Stadium CBSSN

Vegas Line

Western Kentucky -1.5

Total 51.5

Model Projection

NEV -2.0

NEV 57.6% win · O/U 51.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: NEV

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +6.5 pts toward NEV on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
WKU -7.9

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Western Kentucky logo

Western Kentucky — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Nevada ranks #104 nationally allowing 164.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #79 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Western Kentucky converts 35.3% of third downs (#99 nationally) versus Nevada's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Western Kentucky is -1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Nevada sits at +1.

  4. 4Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 51.5. Anything above 26 points puts Western Kentucky on the winning side of an even split.

Nevada logo

Nevada — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Western Kentucky ranks #136 nationally allowing 323.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #60 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Ajay Allen

    Western Kentucky's top producer this season: 102 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Nevada has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Nevada converts 50.0% of third downs (#49 nationally) versus Western Kentucky's 35.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Nevada is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Western Kentucky sits at -1.

  5. 5Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 51.5. Anything above 26 points puts Nevada on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Rodney Tisdale Jr.WKU · QB

Passing Yds
203
Completion %
60.0%
Yards / Attempt
5.1
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
102.6
NEV — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Ajay AllenWKU · RB

Rushing Yds
102
Carries
21
Yards / Carry
4.9
Rushing TD
2
Long
23
NEV — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Cameron FlowersWKU · WR

Receiving Yds
60
Receptions
7
Yards / Catch
8.6
Receiving TD
0
Long
21
NEV — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Jaylen LewisWKU · DB

Tackles
6
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0
NEV — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

NEV by 2.0

Baseline NEV -2.0

Simulated Total

51.5

Baseline 51.5

Unit Edge

NEV QB

NEV FBS average · WKU Below average

Open the full simulator

WKU passing vs NEV coverage

203.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G203.0
60.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed5.1
5.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed60.0%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate7.5%
0.140EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.140

WKU rushing vs NEV run defense

164.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G164.0
3.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.9
2.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate23.3%
23.3%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
-0.195EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.195

NEV passing vs WKU coverage

163.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG163.0
10.2Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %56.3%
56.3%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.2
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.446Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.446

Efficiency & situational

35.3%Third-down conversion50.0%
367.0Total yards / game486.0
486.0Yards allowed / game367.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.