CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Western Kentucky logo

Away · #131

Western Kentucky

0-2 · Conference USA · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Indiana logo

Home · #13

Indiana

2-0 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 2:00 PM MT Memorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN) Peacock

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

IU -18.0

IU 94.3% win · O/U 59.9

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +10.6 pts toward IU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
IU -3.6
  • IU: 10 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 62%, incoming portal talent +6.3 pts.
Western Kentucky logo

Western Kentucky — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Indiana ranks #96 nationally allowing 152.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #85 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Turbo Richard

    Indiana's top producer this season: 58 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Western Kentucky has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Western Kentucky converts 35.3% of third downs (#99 nationally) versus Indiana's 55.6%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Western Kentucky is -1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Indiana sits at +1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Western Kentucky averages 367.0 total yards per game (#91 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Indiana logo

Indiana — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Western Kentucky ranks #136 nationally allowing 323.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #60 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Ajay Allen

    Western Kentucky's top producer this season: 102 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Indiana has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Indiana converts 55.6% of third downs (#33 nationally) versus Western Kentucky's 35.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Indiana is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Western Kentucky sits at -1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Indiana averages 365.0 total yards per game (#93 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Rodney Tisdale Jr.WKU · QB

Passing Yds
203
Completion %
60.0%
Yards / Attempt
5.1
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
102.6

Josh HooverIU · QB

Passing Yds
231
Completion %
81.3%
Yards / Attempt
14.4
TD : INT
4 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
285.0

Leading Rusher

Ajay AllenWKU · RB

Rushing Yds
102
Carries
21
Yards / Carry
4.9
Rushing TD
2
Long
23

Turbo RichardIU · RB

Rushing Yds
58
Carries
15
Yards / Carry
3.9
Rushing TD
2
Long
23

Primary Receiver

Cameron FlowersWKU · WR

Receiving Yds
60
Receptions
7
Yards / Catch
8.6
Receiving TD
0
Long
21

Charlie BeckerIU · WR

Receiving Yds
64
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
16.0
Receiving TD
2
Long
35

Defensive Leader

Jaylen LewisWKU · DB

Tackles
6
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Isaiah JonesIU · LB

Tackles
12
Solo
8
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

IU by 18.2

Baseline IU -18.0

Simulated Total

59.9

Baseline 59.9

Unit Edge

IU QB

IU Above average · WKU Below average

Open the full simulator

WKU passing vs IU coverage

203.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G215.0
60.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.4
5.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed79.3%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.4%
0.140EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.382

WKU rushing vs IU run defense

164.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G152.0
3.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.0
2.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate6.7%
23.3%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss7
-0.195EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.043

IU passing vs WKU coverage

163.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG231.0
10.2Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %81.3%
56.3%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt14.4
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio4.00:1
0.446Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass1.639

Efficiency & situational

35.3%Third-down conversion55.6%
367.0Total yards / game365.0
486.0Yards allowed / game367.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.