CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Western Illinois logo

Away

Western Illinois

0-0 · FCS · 9 pts

Week 2 · Final

9 – 36

Wisconsin logo

Home · #58

Wisconsin

1-1 · Big Ten · 36 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 5:15 PM MT Camp Randall Stadium BTN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

WIS -13.0

WIS 88.1% win · O/U 50.9

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
WIS -9.0
  • WIS: 5 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 71%, incoming portal talent −0.2 pts.
Western Illinois logo

Western Illinois — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Wisconsin ranks #98 nationally allowing 239.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #70 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Abu Sama III

    Wisconsin's top producer this season: 49 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Western Illinois has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Western Illinois is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Wisconsin sits at -2.

Wisconsin logo

Wisconsin — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Fix the turnover margin

    Wisconsin is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Western Illinois sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Wisconsin averages 284.0 total yards per game (#117 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

WIU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Colton JosephWIS · QB

Passing Yds
217
Completion %
63.3%
Yards / Attempt
7.2
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
128.4

Leading Rusher

WIU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Abu Sama IIIWIS · RB

Rushing Yds
49
Carries
15
Yards / Carry
3.3
Rushing TD
0
Long
7

Primary Receiver

WIU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Malachi ColemanWIS · WR

Receiving Yds
76
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
19.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
28

Defensive Leader

WIU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Mason PosaWIS · LB

Tackles
15
Solo
5
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WIS by 13.0

Baseline WIS -13.0

Simulated Total

50.9

Baseline 50.9

Unit Edge

WIS QB

WIS FBS average · WIU Below average

Open the full simulator

WIU passing vs WIS coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G239.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed8.2
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed65.5%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.4%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.442

WIU rushing vs WIS run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G111.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.5
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate3.2%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss1
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.219

WIS passing vs WIU coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG217.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %63.3%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.2
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.266

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion38.5%
0.0Total yards / game284.0
0.0Yards allowed / game350.0
0Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.