CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
West Virginia logo

Away · #61

West Virginia

2-0 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Virginia logo

Home · #52

Virginia

2-0 · ACC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:30 PM MT Bank of America Stadium ACC Network

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

UVA -1.5

UVA 55.0% win · O/U 49.9

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.1 pts toward WVU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
UVA -1.4
  • UVA: 7 portal additions / 3 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 68%, incoming portal talent +1.8 pts.
West Virginia logo

West Virginia — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Virginia ranks #42 nationally allowing 76.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #16 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    West Virginia converts 50.0% of third downs (#54 nationally) versus Virginia's 21.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    West Virginia is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Virginia sits at +2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    West Virginia averages 413.0 total yards per game (#64 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Virginia logo

Virginia — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    West Virginia ranks #132 nationally allowing 373.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #27 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Cam Cook

    West Virginia's top producer this season: 142 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Virginia has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Virginia converts 21.4% of third downs (#124 nationally) versus West Virginia's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Virginia is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; West Virginia sits at +1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Virginia averages 413.0 total yards per game (#63 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Michael Hawkins Jr.WVU · QB

Passing Yds
132
Completion %
78.6%
Yards / Attempt
9.4
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
181.3
UVA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Cam CookWVU · RB

Rushing Yds
142
Carries
30
Yards / Carry
4.7
Rushing TD
2
Long
72
UVA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Armoni WeaverWVU · WR

Receiving Yds
49
Receptions
1
Yards / Catch
49.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
49
UVA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Kamari WilsonWVU · S

Tackles
6
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0
UVA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

UVA by 1.3

Baseline UVA -1.5

Simulated Total

49.9

Baseline 49.9

Unit Edge

UVA QB

UVA Above average · WVU FBS average

Open the full simulator

WVU passing vs UVA coverage

132.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G92.0
78.6%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed3.4
9.4Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed55.6%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate7.4%
0.636EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.001

WVU rushing vs UVA run defense

281.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G76.0
4.6Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.2
2.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate12.5%
15.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
0.001EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.295

UVA passing vs WVU coverage

373.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG155.0
10.1Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %81.8%
56.8%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt14.1
13.5%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.457Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.863

Efficiency & situational

50.0%Third-down conversion21.4%
413.0Total yards / game413.0
425.0Yards allowed / game168.0
+1Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.