CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Washington State logo

Away · #96

Washington State

0-2 · Pac-12 · 10 pts

Week 1 · Final

10 – 24

Washington logo

Home · #24

Washington

2-0 · Big Ten · 24 pts

Sun, Sep 6, 2:00 PM MT Husky Stadium NBC

Vegas Line

Washington -23.5

Total 51.5

Model Projection

WASH -20.0

WASH 95.6% win · O/U 51.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: WSU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +6.5 pts toward WASH on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
WASH -3.4
  • WASH: 4 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 75%, incoming portal talent −0.9 pts.
  • WSU: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Kirby Moore — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −0.4 pts.
Washington State logo

Washington State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Washington ranks #60 nationally allowing 100.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #49 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Demond Williams Jr.

    Washington's top producer this season: 61 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Washington State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Washington State converts 0.0% of third downs (#137 nationally) versus Washington's 33.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Washington State is -3 in turnover margin (0 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; Washington sits at +3.

  5. 5Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 51.5. Anything above 26 points puts Washington State on the winning side of an even split.

Washington logo

Washington — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Washington State ranks #109 nationally allowing 268.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #82 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Caden Pinnick

    Washington State's top producer this season: 61 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Washington has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Washington converts 33.3% of third downs (#107 nationally) versus Washington State's 0.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Washington is +3 in turnover margin (3 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Washington State sits at -3.

  5. 5Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 51.5. Anything above 26 points puts Washington on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Caden PinnickWSU · QB

Passing Yds
142
Completion %
64.0%
Yards / Attempt
5.7
TD : INT
0 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
95.7

Demond Williams Jr.WASH · QB

Passing Yds
268
Completion %
68.6%
Yards / Attempt
7.7
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
142.3

Leading Rusher

Caden PinnickWSU · QB

Rushing Yds
61
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
4.4
Rushing TD
1
Long
25

Demond Williams Jr.WASH · QB

Rushing Yds
61
Carries
7
Yards / Carry
8.7
Rushing TD
1
Long
21

Primary Receiver

Daniel BloodWSU · WR

Receiving Yds
57
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
11.4
Receiving TD
0
Long
32

Chris LawsonWASH · WR

Receiving Yds
87
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
21.8
Receiving TD
0
Long
35

Defensive Leader

Keith BrownWSU · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Jacob ManuWASH · LB

Tackles
11
Solo
7
Sacks
1.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WASH by 20.0

Baseline WASH -20.0

Simulated Total

51.5

Baseline 51.5

Unit Edge

WASH QB

WASH FBS average · WSU Below average

Open the full simulator

WSU passing vs WASH coverage

142.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G142.0
64.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed5.7
5.7Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed64.0%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate12.0%
-0.084EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.084

WSU rushing vs WASH run defense

100.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G100.0
3.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.2
2.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate31.0%
31.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
-0.023EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.023

WASH passing vs WSU coverage

268.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG268.0
7.7Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %68.6%
68.6%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.7
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.262Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.262

Efficiency & situational

0.0%Third-down conversion33.3%
242.0Total yards / game402.0
402.0Yards allowed / game242.0
-3Turnover margin+3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.