CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Washington State logo

Away · #96

Washington State

0-2 · Pac-12 · 7 pts

Week 2 · Final

7 – 34

Kansas State logo

Home · #42

Kansas State

2-0 · Big 12 · 34 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 10:00 AM MT Bill Snyder Family Stadium TNT

Vegas Line

Kansas State -19.5

Total 48.5

Model Projection

KSU -16.0

KSU 92.1% win · O/U 48.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: WSU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +5.1 pts toward KSU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
KSU -1.3
  • KSU: 2 portal additions / 5 departures, first year under Collin Klein — 2021–2025 archive weighted 48%, incoming portal talent −1.9 pts.
  • WSU: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Kirby Moore — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −0.4 pts.
Washington State logo

Washington State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Kansas State ranks #54 nationally allowing 92.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #1 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Rodney Fields Jr.

    Kansas State's top producer this season: 101 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Washington State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Washington State converts 0.0% of third downs (#137 nationally) versus Kansas State's 81.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Washington State is -3 in turnover margin (0 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; Kansas State sits at +0.

  5. 5Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 48.5. Anything above 25 points puts Washington State on the winning side of an even split.

Kansas State logo

Kansas State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Washington State ranks #109 nationally allowing 268.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #82 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Caden Pinnick

    Washington State's top producer this season: 61 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Kansas State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Kansas State converts 81.8% of third downs (#3 nationally) versus Washington State's 0.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Kansas State is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Washington State sits at -3.

  5. 5Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 48.5. Anything above 25 points puts Kansas State on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Caden PinnickWSU · QB

Passing Yds
142
Completion %
64.0%
Yards / Attempt
5.7
TD : INT
0 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
95.7

Avery JohnsonKSU · QB

Passing Yds
199
Completion %
71.4%
Yards / Attempt
9.5
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
198.2

Leading Rusher

Caden PinnickWSU · QB

Rushing Yds
61
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
4.4
Rushing TD
1
Long
25

Rodney Fields Jr.KSU · RB

Rushing Yds
101
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
7.2
Rushing TD
1
Long
26

Primary Receiver

Daniel BloodWSU · WR

Receiving Yds
57
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
11.4
Receiving TD
0
Long
32

Joe JacksonKSU · RB

Receiving Yds
48
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
24.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
43

Defensive Leader

Keith BrownWSU · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Gabe PowersKSU · LB

Tackles
5
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
2.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

KSU by 16.0

Baseline KSU -16.0

Simulated Total

48.5

Baseline 48.5

Unit Edge

KSU QB

KSU Above average · WSU Below average

Open the full simulator

WSU passing vs KSU coverage

142.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G30.0
64.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed1.6
5.7Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed36.8%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate5.3%
-0.084EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.302

WSU rushing vs KSU run defense

100.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G92.0
3.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.4
2.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate35.3%
31.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss10
-0.023EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.004

KSU passing vs WSU coverage

268.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG247.0
7.7Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %74.1%
68.6%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt9.1
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.262Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.766

Efficiency & situational

0.0%Third-down conversion81.8%
242.0Total yards / game559.0
402.0Yards allowed / game122.0
-3Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.