CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Virginia Tech logo

Away · #30

Virginia Tech

2-0 · ACC · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Maryland logo

Home · #36

Maryland

2-0 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:30 PM MT SECU Stadium FS1

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

MD -2.0

MD 58.0% win · O/U 47.9

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.6 pts toward MD on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
VT -2.5
  • MD: 1 portal additions / 3 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 87%, incoming portal talent −1.3 pts.
  • VT: 7 portal additions / 0 departures, first year under James Franklin — 2021–2025 archive weighted 48%, incoming portal talent +4.9 pts.
Virginia Tech logo

Virginia Tech — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Maryland ranks #9 nationally allowing 75.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #7 run defense.

  2. 2Contain DeJuan Williams

    Maryland's top producer this season: 116 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Virginia Tech has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Virginia Tech converts 37.5% of third downs (#94 nationally) versus Maryland's 57.1%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Virginia Tech is -1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Maryland sits at +3.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Virginia Tech averages 619.0 total yards per game (#15 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Maryland logo

Maryland — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Virginia Tech ranks #14 nationally allowing 87.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #2 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jeffrey Overton Jr.

    Virginia Tech's top producer this season: 104 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Maryland has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Maryland converts 57.1% of third downs (#27 nationally) versus Virginia Tech's 37.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Maryland is +3 in turnover margin (3 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Virginia Tech sits at -1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Maryland averages 646.0 total yards per game (#8 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Ethan GrunkemeyerVT · QB

Passing Yds
224
Completion %
85.0%
Yards / Attempt
11.2
TD : INT
2 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
212.1

Malik WashingtonMD · QB

Passing Yds
186
Completion %
61.3%
Yards / Attempt
6.0
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
122.3

Leading Rusher

Jeffrey Overton Jr.VT · RB

Rushing Yds
104
Carries
9
Yards / Carry
11.6
Rushing TD
2
Long
50

DeJuan WilliamsMD · RB

Rushing Yds
116
Carries
3
Yards / Carry
38.7
Rushing TD
2
Long
94

Primary Receiver

Que'Sean BrownVT · WR

Receiving Yds
109
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
18.2
Receiving TD
1
Long
51

Na'eem Abdul-Rahim GladdingMD · WR

Receiving Yds
57
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
9.5
Receiving TD
1
Long
20

Defensive Leader

George BallanceVT · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0

Trey ReddickMD · LB

Tackles
5
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MD by 2.1

Baseline MD -2.0

Simulated Total

47.9

Baseline 47.9

Unit Edge

VT QB

MD FBS average · VT Above average

Open the full simulator

VT passing vs MD coverage

351.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G75.0
84.4%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed3.9
11.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed52.6%
3.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate26.3%
0.558EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.038

VT rushing vs MD run defense

268.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G10.0
6.7Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed0.3
4.2Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate50.0%
6.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
1.143EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.625

MD passing vs VT coverage

87.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG281.0
6.7Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %65.8%
38.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.4
38.5%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
-0.141Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.280

Efficiency & situational

37.5%Third-down conversion57.1%
619.0Total yards / game646.0
83.0Yards allowed / game85.0
-1Turnover margin+3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.