CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
UTEP logo

Away · #123

UTEP

1-1 · Mountain West · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Michigan logo

Home · #14

Michigan

2-0 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 1:30 PM MT Michigan Stadium BTN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

MICH -20.5

MICH 95.9% win · O/U 47.6

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +9.1 pts toward MICH on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
MICH -7.4
  • MICH: 7 portal additions / 8 departures, first year under Kyle Whittingham — 2021–2025 archive weighted 22%, incoming portal talent −0.7 pts.
UTEP logo

UTEP — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Michigan ranks #79 nationally allowing 132.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #15 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    UTEP converts 15.4% of third downs (#130 nationally) versus Michigan's 30.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    UTEP is -1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Michigan sits at -3.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    UTEP averages 198.0 total yards per game (#128 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Michigan logo

Michigan — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    UTEP ranks #107 nationally allowing 170.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #95 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Raymond Moore III

    UTEP's top producer this season: 49 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Michigan has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Michigan converts 30.0% of third downs (#112 nationally) versus UTEP's 15.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Michigan is -3 in turnover margin (0 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; UTEP sits at -1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Michigan averages 276.0 total yards per game (#120 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

EJ ColsonUTEP · QB

Passing Yds
52
Completion %
50.0%
Yards / Attempt
4.3
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
86.4
MICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Raymond Moore IIIUTEP · QB

Rushing Yds
49
Carries
9
Yards / Carry
5.4
Rushing TD
0
Long
51
MICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Tavorus JonesUTEP · RB

Receiving Yds
22
Receptions
3
Yards / Catch
7.3
Receiving TD
0
Long
11
MICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Donavan HowardUTEP · S

Tackles
6
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0
MICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MICH by 20.5

Baseline MICH -20.5

Simulated Total

47.6

Baseline 47.6

Unit Edge

MICH QB

MICH Above average · UTEP Below average

Open the full simulator

UTEP passing vs MICH coverage

86.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G89.0
55.6%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.2
4.8Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed71.4%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate9.5%
-0.015EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.167

UTEP rushing vs MICH run defense

112.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G132.0
2.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.9
1.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate18.2%
30.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
-0.078EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.039

MICH passing vs UTEP coverage

231.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG170.0
12.2Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %52.2%
63.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.4
5.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
1.046Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.310

Efficiency & situational

15.4%Third-down conversion30.0%
198.0Total yards / game276.0
401.0Yards allowed / game221.0
-1Turnover margin-3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.