CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Utah State logo

Away · #104

Utah State

0-2 · Pac-12 · 14 pts

Week 2 · Final

14 – 16

Washington logo

Home · #24

Washington

2-0 · Big Ten · 16 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 1:30 PM MT Husky Stadium BTN

Vegas Line

Washington -26.5

Total 55.5

Model Projection

WASH -23.0

WASH 97.2% win · O/U 55.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: USU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +6.5 pts toward WASH on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
WASH -5.1
  • WASH: 4 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 75%, incoming portal talent −0.9 pts.
Utah State logo

Utah State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Washington ranks #60 nationally allowing 100.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #49 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Demond Williams Jr.

    Washington's top producer this season: 61 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Utah State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Utah State converts 60.0% of third downs (#22 nationally) versus Washington's 33.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Utah State is -4 in turnover margin (0 forced, 4 lost) across 1 recorded games; Washington sits at +3.

  5. 5Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 55.5. Anything above 28 points puts Utah State on the winning side of an even split.

Washington logo

Washington — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Utah State ranks #53 nationally allowing 152.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #51 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Javen Jacobs

    Utah State's top producer this season: 80 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Washington has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Washington converts 33.3% of third downs (#107 nationally) versus Utah State's 60.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Washington is +3 in turnover margin (3 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Utah State sits at -4.

  5. 5Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 55.5. Anything above 28 points puts Washington on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

McCae HillsteadUSU · QB

Passing Yds
178
Completion %
50.0%
Yards / Attempt
5.9
TD : INT
2 : 3
TD/INT Ratio
0.67:1
Passer Rating
101.8

Demond Williams Jr.WASH · QB

Passing Yds
268
Completion %
68.6%
Yards / Attempt
7.7
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
142.3

Leading Rusher

Javen JacobsUSU · RB

Rushing Yds
80
Carries
20
Yards / Carry
4.0
Rushing TD
0
Long
11

Demond Williams Jr.WASH · QB

Rushing Yds
61
Carries
7
Yards / Carry
8.7
Rushing TD
1
Long
21

Primary Receiver

Eli WoodUSU · WR

Receiving Yds
90
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
15.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
21

Chris LawsonWASH · WR

Receiving Yds
87
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
21.8
Receiving TD
0
Long
35

Defensive Leader

Harrison TaggartUSU · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Jacob ManuWASH · LB

Tackles
11
Solo
7
Sacks
1.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WASH by 23.0

Baseline WASH -23.0

Simulated Total

55.5

Baseline 55.5

Unit Edge

WASH QB

WASH FBS average · USU Below average

Open the full simulator

USU passing vs WASH coverage

245.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G142.0
45.5%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed5.7
5.6Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed64.0%
0.50:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate12.0%
0.119EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.084

USU rushing vs WASH run defense

162.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G100.0
3.7Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.2
3.5Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate31.0%
16.3%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
0.049EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.023

WASH passing vs USU coverage

152.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG268.0
4.6Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %68.6%
54.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.7
6.1%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.130Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.262

Efficiency & situational

60.0%Third-down conversion33.3%
407.0Total yards / game402.0
241.0Yards allowed / game242.0
-4Turnover margin+3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.