CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Utah State logo

Away · #104

Utah State

0-2 · Pac-12 · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Utah logo

Home · #29

Utah

2-0 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 1:30 PM MT Rice-Eccles Stadium FOX

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

UTAH -13.5

UTAH 88.9% win · O/U 60.5

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +7.2 pts toward UTAH on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
UTAH -2.3
  • UTAH: 3 portal additions / 6 departures, first year under Morgan Scalley — 2021–2025 archive weighted 41%, incoming portal talent −2.7 pts.
Utah State logo

Utah State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Utah ranks #66 nationally allowing 106.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #36 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain LaMarcus Bell

    Utah's top producer this season: 87 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Utah State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Utah State converts 60.0% of third downs (#22 nationally) versus Utah's 66.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Utah State is -4 in turnover margin (0 forced, 4 lost) across 1 recorded games; Utah sits at +2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Utah State averages 407.0 total yards per game (#67 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Utah logo

Utah — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Utah State ranks #53 nationally allowing 152.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #51 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Javen Jacobs

    Utah State's top producer this season: 80 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Utah has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Utah converts 66.7% of third downs (#13 nationally) versus Utah State's 60.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Utah is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Utah State sits at -4.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Utah averages 633.0 total yards per game (#13 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

McCae HillsteadUSU · QB

Passing Yds
178
Completion %
50.0%
Yards / Attempt
5.9
TD : INT
2 : 3
TD/INT Ratio
0.67:1
Passer Rating
101.8

Devon DampierUTAH · QB

Passing Yds
176
Completion %
72.2%
Yards / Attempt
9.8
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
209.4

Leading Rusher

Javen JacobsUSU · RB

Rushing Yds
80
Carries
20
Yards / Carry
4.0
Rushing TD
0
Long
11

LaMarcus BellUTAH · RB

Rushing Yds
87
Carries
7
Yards / Carry
12.4
Rushing TD
1
Long
34

Primary Receiver

Eli WoodUSU · WR

Receiving Yds
90
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
15.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
21

Braden PeganUTAH · WR

Receiving Yds
81
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
20.3
Receiving TD
1
Long
31

Defensive Leader

Harrison TaggartUSU · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Jackson BenneeUTAH · S

Tackles
5
Solo
4
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

UTAH by 13.5

Baseline UTAH -13.5

Simulated Total

60.5

Baseline 60.5

Unit Edge

UTAH QB

UTAH Above average · USU Below average

Open the full simulator

USU passing vs UTAH coverage

245.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G119.0
45.5%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.0
5.6Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed36.7%
0.50:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.3%
0.119EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.009

USU rushing vs UTAH run defense

162.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G106.0
3.7Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.4
3.5Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate26.7%
16.3%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
0.049EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.312

UTAH passing vs USU coverage

152.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG269.0
4.6Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %65.4%
54.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.3
6.1%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio5.00:1
0.130Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.703

Efficiency & situational

60.0%Third-down conversion66.7%
407.0Total yards / game633.0
241.0Yards allowed / game225.0
-4Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.