CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
UT Martin logo

Away

UT Martin

0-0 · FCS · 7 pts

Week 2 · Final

7 – 52

West Virginia logo

Home · #61

West Virginia

2-0 · Big 12 · 52 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 11:00 AM MT Milan Puskar Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

WVU -12.0

WVU 86.2% win · O/U 52.2

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
WVU -7.9

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

UT Martin logo

UT Martin — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    West Virginia ranks #132 nationally allowing 373.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #27 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Cam Cook

    West Virginia's top producer this season: 142 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing UT Martin has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    UT Martin is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; West Virginia sits at +1.

West Virginia logo

West Virginia — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    West Virginia is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; UT Martin sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    West Virginia averages 413.0 total yards per game (#64 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

UTM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Michael Hawkins Jr.WVU · QB

Passing Yds
132
Completion %
78.6%
Yards / Attempt
9.4
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
181.3

Leading Rusher

UTM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Cam CookWVU · RB

Rushing Yds
142
Carries
30
Yards / Carry
4.7
Rushing TD
2
Long
72

Primary Receiver

UTM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Armoni WeaverWVU · WR

Receiving Yds
49
Receptions
1
Yards / Catch
49.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
49

Defensive Leader

UTM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Kamari WilsonWVU · S

Tackles
6
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WVU by 11.9

Baseline WVU -12.0

Simulated Total

52.2

Baseline 52.2

Unit Edge

WVU QB

WVU FBS average · UTM Below average

Open the full simulator

UTM passing vs WVU coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G373.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed10.1
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed56.8%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate13.5%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.457

UTM rushing vs WVU run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G52.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.9
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate32.0%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss9
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.214

WVU passing vs UTM coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG132.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %78.6%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt9.4
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.636

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion50.0%
0.0Total yards / game413.0
0.0Yards allowed / game425.0
0Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.