CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
UT Martin logo

Away

UT Martin

0-0 · FCS · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Memphis logo

Home · #69

Memphis

2-1 · American Athletic · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT Simmons Bank Liberty Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

MEM -15.0

MEM 91.2% win · O/U 55.3

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
MEM -11.2
  • MEM: 1 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Charles Huff — 2021–2025 archive weighted 64%, incoming portal talent 0.0 pts.
UT Martin logo

UT Martin — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Memphis ranks #119 nationally allowing 308.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #85 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jaylin Carter

    Memphis's top producer this season: 280 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing UT Martin has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    UT Martin is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Memphis sits at +1.

Memphis logo

Memphis — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    Memphis is +1 in turnover margin (4 forced, 3 lost) across 2 recorded games; UT Martin sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Memphis averages 470.5 total yards per game (#53 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

UTM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Marcus StokesMEM · QB

Passing Yds
411
Completion %
65.9%
Yards / Attempt
10.0
TD : INT
4 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
2.00:1
Passer Rating
172.5

Leading Rusher

UTM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jaylin CarterMEM · RB

Rushing Yds
280
Carries
34
Yards / Carry
8.2
Rushing TD
5
Long
74

Primary Receiver

UTM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Braylon BurnsideMEM · WR

Receiving Yds
74
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
37.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
48

Defensive Leader

UTM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Zach RuffinMEM · LB

Tackles
18
Solo
13
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.5
INT
1

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MEM by 15.2

Baseline MEM -15.0

Simulated Total

55.3

Baseline 55.3

Unit Edge

MEM QB

MEM FBS average · UTM Below average

Open the full simulator

UTM passing vs MEM coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G308.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed9.1
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed67.6%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate13.2%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.133

UTM rushing vs MEM run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G139.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.0
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate15.0%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss16
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.200

MEM passing vs UTM coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG205.5
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %65.9%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.0
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.684

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion40.0%
0.0Total yards / game470.5
0.0Yards allowed / game447.0
0Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.