CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
USC logo

Away · #17

USC

3-0 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Rutgers logo

Home · #73

Rutgers

0-2 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 1:30 PM MT SHI Stadium CBS

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

USC -8.0

USC 77.7% win · O/U 59.1

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +2.6 pts toward USC on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
USC -8.0
  • RUTG: 0 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 94%, incoming portal talent −1.7 pts.
  • USC: 6 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 68%, incoming portal talent +1.4 pts.
USC logo

USC — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Rutgers ranks #115 nationally allowing 200.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #75 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Antwan Raymond

    Rutgers's top producer this season: 42 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing USC has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    USC converts 66.7% of third downs (#12 nationally) versus Rutgers's 27.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    USC is -1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 3 lost) across 2 recorded games; Rutgers sits at -4.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    USC averages 528.5 total yards per game (#28 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Rutgers logo

Rutgers — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    USC ranks #55 nationally allowing 155.5 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #39 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Rutgers converts 27.3% of third downs (#116 nationally) versus USC's 66.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Rutgers is -4 in turnover margin (0 forced, 4 lost) across 1 recorded games; USC sits at -1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Rutgers averages 349.0 total yards per game (#98 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

USC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Dylan LonerganRUTG · QB

Passing Yds
242
Completion %
55.2%
Yards / Attempt
8.3
TD : INT
2 : 3
TD/INT Ratio
0.67:1
Passer Rating
127.3

Leading Rusher

USC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Antwan RaymondRUTG · RB

Rushing Yds
42
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
3.0
Rushing TD
0
Long
5

Primary Receiver

USC — data unavailable in the official feed.

KJ DuffRUTG · WR

Receiving Yds
196
Receptions
9
Yards / Catch
21.8
Receiving TD
3
Long
78

Defensive Leader

USC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Sean AllisonRUTG · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
7
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

USC by 8.1

Baseline USC -8.0

Simulated Total

59.1

Baseline 59.1

Unit Edge

USC QB

RUTG FBS average · USC Top 25 level

Open the full simulator

USC passing vs RUTG coverage

376.5Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G197.0
88.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed9.0
11.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed86.4%
5.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate4.5%
0.907EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.647

USC rushing vs RUTG run defense

152.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G200.0
3.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.9
3.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate17.5%
16.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
0.007EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.171

RUTG passing vs USC coverage

155.5Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG319.0
6.6Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %57.9%
59.6%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.4
12.8%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.478Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.483

Efficiency & situational

66.7%Third-down conversion27.3%
528.5Total yards / game349.0
226.0Yards allowed / game397.0
-1Turnover margin-4

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.