CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
UNLV logo

Away · #91

UNLV

1-2 · Mountain West · 6 pts

Week 2 · Final

6 – 44

North Texas logo

Home · #100

North Texas

1-1 · American Athletic · 44 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 1:45 PM MT DATCU Stadium ESPNU

Vegas Line

UNLV -3.5

Total 56.5

Model Projection

PK

UNLV 50.8% win · O/U 56.5

Value Edge

3.3 pt edge: UNT

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.3 pts toward UNT on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
UNLV -3.0
  • UNT: 0 portal additions / 5 departures, first year under Neal Brown — 2021–2025 archive weighted 54%, incoming portal talent −4.4 pts.
UNLV logo

UNLV — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    North Texas ranks #94 nationally allowing 231.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #80 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    UNLV converts 33.3% of third downs (#104 nationally) versus North Texas's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    UNLV is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 2 recorded games; North Texas sits at -1.

  4. 4Clear 29 points

    The market total for this game is 56.5. Anything above 29 points puts UNLV on the winning side of an even split.

North Texas logo

North Texas — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    UNLV ranks #100 nationally allowing 156.5 rush yards per game — softer than their #77 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Jai'Den Thomas

    UNLV's top producer this season: 187 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing North Texas has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    North Texas converts 40.0% of third downs (#83 nationally) versus UNLV's 33.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    North Texas is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; UNLV sits at +2.

  5. 5Clear 29 points

    The market total for this game is 56.5. Anything above 29 points puts North Texas on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Jackson ArnoldUNLV · QB

Passing Yds
407
Completion %
60.0%
Yards / Attempt
7.4
TD : INT
2 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
134.2
UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Jai'Den ThomasUNLV · RB

Rushing Yds
187
Carries
32
Yards / Carry
5.8
Rushing TD
1
Long
50
UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Kayden McGeeUNLV · WR

Receiving Yds
92
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
23.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
44
UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Jake PopeUNLV · S

Tackles
19
Solo
7
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0
UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

UNLV by 0.2

Baseline PK

Simulated Total

56.5

Baseline 56.5

Unit Edge

UNLV QB

UNT FBS average · UNLV FBS average

Open the full simulator

UNLV passing vs UNT coverage

203.5Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G231.0
58.9%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed14.4
7.3Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed81.3%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate0.0%
0.011EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass1.639

UNLV rushing vs UNT run defense

208.5Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G134.0
5.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.5
3.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate13.8%
14.3%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss2
0.265EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.019

UNT passing vs UNLV coverage

199.5Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG215.0
5.8Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %79.3%
46.4%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.4
8.7%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.106Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.382

Efficiency & situational

33.3%Third-down conversion40.0%
412.0Total yards / game367.0
356.0Yards allowed / game365.0
+2Turnover margin-1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.