CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
UConn logo

Away · #80

UConn

1-1 · Independent · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Southern Miss logo

Home · #99

Southern Miss

1-1 · Sun Belt · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT M. M. Roberts Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

CONN -1.0

CONN 53.1% win · O/U 53.6

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

The 2026 2-game sample matches the historical baseline (50% current-season weight).

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
CONN -3.3
  • USM: 0 portal additions / 2 departures, first year under Blake Anderson — 2021–2025 archive weighted 64%, incoming portal talent −1.0 pts.
  • CONN: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Jason Candle — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −0.4 pts.
UConn logo

UConn — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Southern Miss ranks #64 nationally allowing 104.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #34 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Steven Robinson

    Southern Miss's top producer this season: 123 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing UConn has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    UConn converts 50.0% of third downs (#53 nationally) versus Southern Miss's 41.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    UConn is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Southern Miss sits at +4.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    UConn averages 671.0 total yards per game (#4 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Southern Miss logo

Southern Miss — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    UConn ranks #51 nationally allowing 145.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #34 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Kalieb Osborne

    UConn's top producer this season: 90 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Southern Miss has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Southern Miss converts 41.7% of third downs (#76 nationally) versus UConn's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Southern Miss is +4 in turnover margin (5 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; UConn sits at -2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Southern Miss averages 543.0 total yards per game (#25 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Kalieb OsborneCONN · QB

Passing Yds
265
Completion %
73.1%
Yards / Attempt
10.2
TD : INT
2 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
2.00:1
Passer Rating
176.4

Ethan HamptonUSM · QB

Passing Yds
180
Completion %
56.5%
Yards / Attempt
7.8
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
127.9

Leading Rusher

Kalieb OsborneCONN · QB

Rushing Yds
90
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
11.3
Rushing TD
2
Long
30

Steven RobinsonUSM · RB

Rushing Yds
123
Carries
23
Yards / Carry
5.3
Rushing TD
3
Long
12

Primary Receiver

Javon BrownCONN · WR

Receiving Yds
92
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
15.3
Receiving TD
1
Long
29

Mario Sanders IIUSM · WR

Receiving Yds
94
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
15.7
Receiving TD
1
Long
38

Defensive Leader

Jalil MartinCONN · DB

Tackles
5
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Mathis HaygoodUSM · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
0
Sacks
0.5
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

CONN by 0.8

Baseline CONN -1.0

Simulated Total

53.6

Baseline 53.6

Unit Edge

CONN QB

USM FBS average · CONN FBS average

Open the full simulator

CONN passing vs USM coverage

370.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G119.0
75.8%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed5.2
11.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed65.2%
1.50:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate4.3%
0.597EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.495

CONN rushing vs USM run defense

301.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G104.0
7.5Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.0
3.6Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate35.3%
16.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.425EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.386

USM passing vs CONN coverage

145.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG226.0
3.5Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %55.6%
50.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.4
4.8%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
-0.332Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.414

Efficiency & situational

50.0%Third-down conversion41.7%
671.0Total yards / game543.0
209.0Yards allowed / game223.0
-2Turnover margin+4

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.