CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
UCLA logo

Away · #25

UCLA

2-0 · Big Ten · 45 pts

Week 1 · Final

45 – 24

California logo

Home · #46

California

1-1 · ACC · 24 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 8:30 PM MT California Memorial Stadium ESPN

Vegas Line

UCLA -2.5

Total 53.5

Model Projection

CAL -1.0

CAL 53.8% win · O/U 53.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: CAL

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +3.1 pts toward UCLA on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
CAL -1.6
  • CAL: 10 portal additions / 6 departures, first year under Tosh Lupoi — 2021–2025 archive weighted 19%, incoming portal talent +2.7 pts.
  • UCLA: 6 portal additions / 2 departures, first year under Bob Chesney — 2021–2025 archive weighted 45%, incoming portal talent +2.6 pts.
UCLA logo

UCLA — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    California ranks #130 nationally allowing 277.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #67 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    UCLA converts 54.5% of third downs (#37 nationally) versus California's 52.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    UCLA is +2 in turnover margin (3 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; California sits at -2.

  4. 4Clear 27 points

    The market total for this game is 53.5. Anything above 27 points puts UCLA on the winning side of an even split.

California logo

California — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    UCLA ranks #115 nationally allowing 291.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #74 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Anthony Woods

    UCLA's top producer this season: 118 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing California has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    California converts 52.4% of third downs (#42 nationally) versus UCLA's 54.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    California is -2 in turnover margin (1 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; UCLA sits at +2.

  5. 5Clear 27 points

    The market total for this game is 53.5. Anything above 27 points puts California on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Nico IamaleavaUCLA · QB

Passing Yds
184
Completion %
63.6%
Yards / Attempt
8.4
TD : INT
0 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
124.8
CAL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Anthony WoodsUCLA · RB

Rushing Yds
118
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
14.8
Rushing TD
2
Long
53
CAL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Mikey MatthewsUCLA · WR

Receiving Yds
88
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
22.0
Receiving TD
0
Long
43
CAL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Samuel OmosighoUCLA · LB

Tackles
14
Solo
7
Sacks
1.0
TFL
2.0
INT
0
CAL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

CAL by 1.0

Baseline CAL -1.0

Simulated Total

53.5

Baseline 53.5

Unit Edge

UCLA QB

CAL FBS average · UCLA FBS average

Open the full simulator

UCLA passing vs CAL coverage

184.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G184.0
63.6%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed8.4
8.4Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed63.6%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate9.1%
0.026EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.026

UCLA rushing vs CAL run defense

277.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G277.0
8.7Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed8.7
4.8Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate3.4%
3.4%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss2
0.746EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.746

CAL passing vs UCLA coverage

291.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG291.0
6.2Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %55.3%
55.3%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt6.2
4.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.305Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.305

Efficiency & situational

54.5%Third-down conversion52.4%
461.0Total yards / game410.0
410.0Yards allowed / game461.0
+2Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.