CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
UAB logo

Away · #95

UAB

1-1 · American Athletic · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Louisiana logo

Home · #81

Louisiana

1-1 · Sun Belt · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 6:00 PM MT Our Lady of Lourdes Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

UL -6.0

UL 71.9% win · O/U 54.6

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.6 pts toward UL on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
UL -1.5
  • UL: 0 portal additions / 1 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 97%, incoming portal talent −1.0 pts.
  • UAB: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Alex Mortensen — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −0.5 pts.
UAB logo

UAB — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Louisiana ranks #52 nationally allowing 149.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #30 run defense.

  2. 2Contain D'Wayne' Winfield

    Louisiana's top producer this season: 84 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing UAB has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    UAB converts 52.6% of third downs (#41 nationally) versus Louisiana's 37.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    UAB is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Louisiana sits at +1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    UAB averages 413.0 total yards per game (#62 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Louisiana logo

Louisiana — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    UAB ranks #95 nationally allowing 150.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #66 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Roderick Robinson II

    UAB's top producer this season: 59 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Louisiana has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Louisiana converts 37.5% of third downs (#92 nationally) versus UAB's 52.6%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Louisiana is +1 in turnover margin (4 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; UAB sits at -1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Louisiana averages 474.0 total yards per game (#51 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Ryder BurtonUAB · QB

Passing Yds
219
Completion %
58.1%
Yards / Attempt
7.1
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
121.6

D'Wayne' WinfieldUL · QB

Passing Yds
189
Completion %
71.4%
Yards / Attempt
9.0
TD : INT
0 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
128.0

Leading Rusher

Roderick Robinson IIUAB · RB

Rushing Yds
59
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
4.2
Rushing TD
0
Long
13

D'Wayne' WinfieldUL · QB

Rushing Yds
84
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
10.5
Rushing TD
1
Long
22

Primary Receiver

C.J. SmithUAB · WR

Receiving Yds
57
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
28.5
Receiving TD
0
Long
42

Caden JensenUL · TE

Receiving Yds
77
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
15.4
Receiving TD
0
Long
25

Defensive Leader

Muaaz ByardUAB · LB

Tackles
7
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.5
INT
0

Brent Gordon Jr.UL · CB

Tackles
7
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
1

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

UL by 6.1

Baseline UL -6.0

Simulated Total

54.6

Baseline 54.6

Unit Edge

UL QB

UL FBS average · UAB Below average

Open the full simulator

UAB passing vs UL coverage

219.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G149.0
58.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.8
7.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed58.1%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate9.7%
-0.078EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.214

UAB rushing vs UL run defense

194.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G56.0
4.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.9
3.5Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate27.3%
7.5%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss7
0.282EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.178

UL passing vs UAB coverage

182.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG231.0
10.7Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %70.4%
76.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.6
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.885Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.231

Efficiency & situational

52.6%Third-down conversion37.5%
413.0Total yards / game474.0
332.0Yards allowed / game205.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.