CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
UAB logo

Away · #95

UAB

1-1 · American Athletic · 23 pts

Week 1 · Final

23 – 42

Illinois logo

Home · #60

Illinois

1-1 · Big Ten · 42 pts

Thu, Sep 3, 7:00 PM MT Memorial Stadium (Champaign, IL) BTN

Vegas Line

Illinois -25.5

Total 54.5

Model Projection

ILL -22.0

ILL 96.7% win · O/U 54.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: UAB

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +3.4 pts toward ILL on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
ILL -2.5
  • ILL: 2 portal additions / 5 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 78%, incoming portal talent −2.2 pts.
  • UAB: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Alex Mortensen — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −0.5 pts.
UAB logo

UAB — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Illinois ranks #113 nationally allowing 194.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #89 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Ca'Lil Valentine

    Illinois's top producer this season: 88 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing UAB has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    UAB converts 52.6% of third downs (#41 nationally) versus Illinois's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    UAB is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Illinois sits at +1.

  5. 5Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 54.5. Anything above 28 points puts UAB on the winning side of an even split.

Illinois logo

Illinois — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    UAB ranks #95 nationally allowing 150.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #66 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Roderick Robinson II

    UAB's top producer this season: 59 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Illinois has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Illinois converts 50.0% of third downs (#47 nationally) versus UAB's 52.6%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Illinois is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; UAB sits at -1.

  5. 5Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 54.5. Anything above 28 points puts Illinois on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Ryder BurtonUAB · QB

Passing Yds
219
Completion %
58.1%
Yards / Attempt
7.1
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
121.6

Katin HouserILL · QB

Passing Yds
182
Completion %
76.5%
Yards / Attempt
10.7
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
224.6

Leading Rusher

Roderick Robinson IIUAB · RB

Rushing Yds
59
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
4.2
Rushing TD
0
Long
13

Ca'Lil ValentineILL · RB

Rushing Yds
88
Carries
11
Yards / Carry
8.0
Rushing TD
1
Long
51

Primary Receiver

C.J. SmithUAB · WR

Receiving Yds
57
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
28.5
Receiving TD
0
Long
42

Collin DixonILL · WR

Receiving Yds
70
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
11.7
Receiving TD
2
Long
18

Defensive Leader

Muaaz ByardUAB · LB

Tackles
7
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.5
INT
0

Matthew BaileyILL · DB

Tackles
8
Solo
7
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

ILL by 22.0

Baseline ILL -22.0

Simulated Total

54.5

Baseline 54.5

Unit Edge

ILL QB

ILL Above average · UAB Below average

Open the full simulator

UAB passing vs ILL coverage

219.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G219.0
58.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.1
7.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed58.1%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.2%
-0.078EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.078

UAB rushing vs ILL run defense

194.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G194.0
4.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.0
3.5Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate7.5%
7.5%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.282EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.282

ILL passing vs UAB coverage

182.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG182.0
10.7Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %76.5%
76.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.7
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.885Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.885

Efficiency & situational

52.6%Third-down conversion50.0%
413.0Total yards / game332.0
332.0Yards allowed / game413.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.