CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Tulsa logo

Away · #72

Tulsa

2-0 · American Athletic · 23 pts

Week 2 · Final

23 – 17

Sam Houston logo

Home · #103

Sam Houston

0-2 · Conference USA · 17 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 5:00 PM MT Elliott T. Bowers Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

Tulsa -14

Total 51.5

Model Projection

TLSA -10.5

TLSA 83.4% win · O/U 51.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: SHSU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +2.8 pts toward TLSA on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
TLSA -1.3

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Tulsa logo

Tulsa — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Sam Houston ranks #109 nationally allowing 177.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #62 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Alton McCaskill

    Sam Houston's top producer this season: 51 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Tulsa has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Tulsa converts 9.1% of third downs (#134 nationally) versus Sam Houston's 42.9%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Tulsa is +3 in turnover margin (4 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Sam Houston sits at -1.

  5. 5Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 51.5. Anything above 26 points puts Tulsa on the winning side of an even split.

Sam Houston logo

Sam Houston — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Tulsa ranks #99 nationally allowing 241.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #77 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Damari Alston

    Tulsa's top producer this season: 73 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Sam Houston has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Sam Houston converts 42.9% of third downs (#73 nationally) versus Tulsa's 9.1%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Sam Houston is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Tulsa sits at +3.

  5. 5Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 51.5. Anything above 26 points puts Sam Houston on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Baylor HayesTLSA · QB

Passing Yds
227
Completion %
70.8%
Yards / Attempt
9.5
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
155.7

Landyn LockeSHSU · QB

Passing Yds
335
Completion %
65.2%
Yards / Attempt
7.3
TD : INT
3 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
3.00:1
Passer Rating
143.6

Leading Rusher

Damari AlstonTLSA · RB

Rushing Yds
73
Carries
15
Yards / Carry
4.9
Rushing TD
2
Long
29

Alton McCaskillSHSU · RB

Rushing Yds
51
Carries
13
Yards / Carry
3.9
Rushing TD
0
Long
24

Primary Receiver

Oran Singleton Jr.TLSA · WR

Receiving Yds
99
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
24.8
Receiving TD
1
Long
56

Grady O'NeillSHSU · WR

Receiving Yds
86
Receptions
7
Yards / Catch
12.3
Receiving TD
1
Long
37

Defensive Leader

Chris Thompson Jr.TLSA · LB

Tackles
10
Solo
5
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Railyn AdamsSHSU · S

Tackles
7
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TLSA by 10.5

Baseline TLSA -10.5

Simulated Total

51.5

Baseline 51.5

Unit Edge

TLSA QB

SHSU Below average · TLSA FBS average

Open the full simulator

TLSA passing vs SHSU coverage

227.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G165.0
70.8%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.9
9.5Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed50.0%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate16.7%
0.443EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.290

TLSA rushing vs SHSU run defense

134.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G177.0
4.1Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.2
2.8Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate28.2%
15.2%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
0.038EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.025

SHSU passing vs TLSA coverage

241.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG335.0
4.9Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %65.2%
59.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.3
4.1%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.151Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.310

Efficiency & situational

9.1%Third-down conversion42.9%
361.0Total yards / game373.0
368.0Yards allowed / game342.0
+3Turnover margin-1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.