CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Troy logo

Away · #88

Troy

2-0 · Sun Belt · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Missouri logo

Home · #23

Missouri

2-0 · SEC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT Memorial Stadium SECN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

MIZ -14.0

MIZ 89.3% win · O/U 51.9

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +6.9 pts toward MIZ on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
MIZ -2.9
  • MIZ: 11 portal additions / 6 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 46%, incoming portal talent +2.5 pts.
Troy logo

Troy — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Missouri ranks #50 nationally allowing 89.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #27 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Troy converts 40.0% of third downs (#85 nationally) versus Missouri's 60.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Troy is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Missouri sits at -1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Troy averages 342.0 total yards per game (#101 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Missouri logo

Missouri — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Troy ranks #124 nationally allowing 335.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #13 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Gavin Griffin

    Troy's top producer this season: 81 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Missouri has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Missouri converts 60.0% of third downs (#21 nationally) versus Troy's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Missouri is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Troy sits at +1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Missouri averages 562.0 total yards per game (#19 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Will CrowderTROY · QB

Passing Yds
165
Completion %
50.0%
Yards / Attempt
6.9
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
149.0
MIZ — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Gavin GriffinTROY · RB

Rushing Yds
81
Carries
16
Yards / Carry
5.1
Rushing TD
0
Long
22
MIZ — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

TK KeyesTROY · WR

Receiving Yds
48
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
24.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
28
MIZ — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Doug NelsonTROY · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0
MIZ — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MIZ by 13.8

Baseline MIZ -14.0

Simulated Total

51.9

Baseline 51.9

Unit Edge

MIZ QB

MIZ Above average · TROY Below average

Open the full simulator

TROY passing vs MIZ coverage

165.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G109.0
50.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.5
6.9Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed45.8%
3.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate4.2%
0.290EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.421

TROY rushing vs MIZ run defense

177.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G89.0
4.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.1
2.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate30.8%
28.2%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.025EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.061

MIZ passing vs TROY coverage

335.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG357.0
7.3Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %78.8%
65.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.8
8.7%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio4.00:1
0.310Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.928

Efficiency & situational

40.0%Third-down conversion60.0%
342.0Total yards / game562.0
373.0Yards allowed / game198.0
+1Turnover margin-1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.