CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Toledo logo

Away · #89

Toledo

1-1 · Mid-American · 20 pts

Week 1 · Final

20 – 30

Michigan State logo

Home · #55

Michigan State

2-0 · Big Ten · 30 pts

Fri, Sep 4, 6:00 PM MT Spartan Stadium FS1

Vegas Line

Michigan State -10

Total 48.5

Model Projection

MSU -6.5

MSU 73.1% win · O/U 48.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: TOL

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +7.6 pts toward MSU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
TOL -5.8
  • MSU: 3 portal additions / 7 departures, first year under Pat Fitzgerald — 2021–2025 archive weighted 38%, incoming portal talent −3.2 pts.
  • TOL: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Mike Jacobs — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −0.5 pts.
Toledo logo

Toledo — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Michigan State ranks #74 nationally allowing 196.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #43 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Toledo converts 12.5% of third downs (#131 nationally) versus Michigan State's 33.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Toledo is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Michigan State sits at +1.

  4. 4Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 48.5. Anything above 25 points puts Toledo on the winning side of an even split.

Michigan State logo

Michigan State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Toledo ranks #103 nationally allowing 247.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #94 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Connor Walendzak

    Toledo's top producer this season: 76 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Michigan State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Michigan State converts 33.3% of third downs (#101 nationally) versus Toledo's 12.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Michigan State is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Toledo sits at -1.

  5. 5Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 48.5. Anything above 25 points puts Michigan State on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

John Alan RichterTOL · QB

Passing Yds
196
Completion %
57.1%
Yards / Attempt
9.3
TD : INT
2 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
2.00:1
Passer Rating
157.4
MSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Connor WalendzakTOL · RB

Rushing Yds
76
Carries
7
Yards / Carry
10.9
Rushing TD
1
Long
71
MSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Adjatay DabbsTOL · WR

Receiving Yds
101
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
25.3
Receiving TD
2
Long
60
MSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Isaac ZayTOL · LB

Tackles
12
Solo
6
Sacks
1.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0
MSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MSU by 6.5

Baseline MSU -6.5

Simulated Total

48.5

Baseline 48.5

Unit Edge

MSU QB

MSU FBS average · TOL FBS average

Open the full simulator

TOL passing vs MSU coverage

196.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G196.0
57.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed9.3
9.3Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed57.1%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate9.5%
0.501EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.501

TOL rushing vs MSU run defense

77.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G77.0
3.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.9
1.1Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate44.4%
44.4%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.047EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.047

MSU passing vs TOL coverage

247.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG247.0
7.3Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %76.5%
76.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.3
8.8%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.338Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.338

Efficiency & situational

12.5%Third-down conversion33.3%
273.0Total yards / game397.0
397.0Yards allowed / game273.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.