CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Stanford logo

Away · #70

Stanford

1-1 · ACC · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Duke logo

Home · #56

Duke

2-0 · ACC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 2:00 PM MT Wallace Wade Stadium CW

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

DUKE -5.5

DUKE 70.0% win · O/U 44.8

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.7 pts toward STAN on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
DUKE -3.7
  • DUKE: 3 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 78%, incoming portal talent −2.8 pts.
  • STAN: 0 portal additions / 0 departures, first year under Tavita Pritchard — 2021–2025 archive weighted 70%, incoming portal talent 0.0 pts.
Stanford logo

Stanford — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Duke ranks #81 nationally allowing 204.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #29 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Nate Sheppard

    Duke's top producer this season: 227 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Stanford has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Stanford converts 38.7% of third downs (#86 nationally) versus Duke's 44.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Stanford is +3 in turnover margin (3 forced, 0 lost) across 2 recorded games; Duke sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Stanford averages 391.0 total yards per game (#80 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Duke logo

Duke — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Stanford ranks #128 nationally allowing 352.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #46 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Micah Ford

    Stanford's top producer this season: 126 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Duke has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Duke converts 44.4% of third downs (#64 nationally) versus Stanford's 38.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Duke is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Stanford sits at +3.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Duke averages 381.0 total yards per game (#83 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Davis WarrenSTAN · QB

Passing Yds
524
Completion %
57.3%
Yards / Attempt
7.0
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
120.4

Walker EgetDUKE · QB

Passing Yds
131
Completion %
50.0%
Yards / Attempt
5.0
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
92.3

Leading Rusher

Micah FordSTAN · RB

Rushing Yds
126
Carries
36
Yards / Carry
3.5
Rushing TD
3
Long
28

Nate SheppardDUKE · RB

Rushing Yds
227
Carries
35
Yards / Carry
6.5
Rushing TD
2
Long
47

Primary Receiver

Benjamin BlackburnSTAN · TE

Receiving Yds
101
Receptions
12
Yards / Catch
8.4
Receiving TD
0
Long
16

Jonah BurtonDUKE · WR

Receiving Yds
38
Receptions
3
Yards / Catch
12.7
Receiving TD
0
Long
20

Defensive Leader

Matt RoseSTAN · LB

Tackles
21
Solo
10
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.5
INT
0

Nick Morris Jr.DUKE · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

DUKE by 5.5

Baseline DUKE -5.5

Simulated Total

44.8

Baseline 44.8

Unit Edge

STAN QB

DUKE Below average · STAN FBS average

Open the full simulator

STAN passing vs DUKE coverage

265.5Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G204.0
57.9%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.8
7.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed56.7%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate10.0%
0.324EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.113

STAN rushing vs DUKE run defense

125.5Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G54.0
4.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.1
2.9Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate13.0%
15.6%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss7
0.203EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.240

DUKE passing vs STAN coverage

352.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG131.0
8.1Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %46.4%
70.1%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt4.7
2.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.440Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass-0.171

Efficiency & situational

38.7%Third-down conversion44.4%
391.0Total yards / game381.0
435.5Yards allowed / game258.0
+3Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.