CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Southern Utah logo

Away

Southern Utah

0-0 · FCS · 24 pts

Week 2 · Final

24 – 58

Colorado State logo

Home · #78

Colorado State

2-0 · Pac-12 · 58 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 5:00 PM MT Canvas Stadium CBSSN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

CSU -10.5

CSU 83.2% win · O/U 51.8

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
CSU -6.4
  • CSU: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Jim Mora — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −0.8 pts.
Southern Utah logo

Southern Utah — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Colorado State ranks #88 nationally allowing 143.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #42 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Jayden Brown

    Colorado State's top producer this season: 57 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Southern Utah has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Southern Utah is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Colorado State sits at +4.

Colorado State logo

Colorado State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    Colorado State is +4 in turnover margin (4 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Southern Utah sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Colorado State averages 396.0 total yards per game (#73 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

SUU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Hauss HejnyCSU · QB

Passing Yds
214
Completion %
69.7%
Yards / Attempt
6.5
TD : INT
5 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
174.2

Leading Rusher

SUU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jayden BrownCSU · RB

Rushing Yds
57
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
7.1
Rushing TD
0
Long
37

Primary Receiver

SUU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Reginald Vick JrCSU · WR

Receiving Yds
75
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
12.5
Receiving TD
3
Long
57

Defensive Leader

SUU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jaseim MitchellCSU · LB

Tackles
11
Solo
4
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

CSU by 10.4

Baseline CSU -10.5

Simulated Total

51.8

Baseline 51.8

Unit Edge

CSU QB

CSU FBS average · SUU Below average

Open the full simulator

SUU passing vs CSU coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G130.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.8
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed63.2%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate10.5%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.109

SUU rushing vs CSU run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G143.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.2
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate12.1%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.083

CSU passing vs SUU coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG242.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %70.6%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.1
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio5.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.537

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion46.7%
0.0Total yards / game396.0
0.0Yards allowed / game273.0
0Turnover margin+4

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.