CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Southern Illinois logo

Away

Southern Illinois

0-0 · FCS · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Illinois logo

Home · #60

Illinois

1-1 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 12:00 PM MT Gies Memorial Stadium Peacock

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

ILL -14.0

ILL 89.5% win · O/U 59.9

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
ILL -9.9
  • ILL: 2 portal additions / 5 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 78%, incoming portal talent −2.2 pts.
Southern Illinois logo

Southern Illinois — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Illinois ranks #113 nationally allowing 194.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #89 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Ca'Lil Valentine

    Illinois's top producer this season: 88 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Southern Illinois has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Southern Illinois is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Illinois sits at +1.

Illinois logo

Illinois — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    Illinois is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Southern Illinois sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Illinois averages 332.0 total yards per game (#104 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

SIU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Katin HouserILL · QB

Passing Yds
182
Completion %
76.5%
Yards / Attempt
10.7
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
224.6

Leading Rusher

SIU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Ca'Lil ValentineILL · RB

Rushing Yds
88
Carries
11
Yards / Carry
8.0
Rushing TD
1
Long
51

Primary Receiver

SIU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Collin DixonILL · WR

Receiving Yds
70
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
11.7
Receiving TD
2
Long
18

Defensive Leader

SIU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matthew BaileyILL · DB

Tackles
8
Solo
7
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

ILL by 13.9

Baseline ILL -14.0

Simulated Total

59.9

Baseline 59.9

Unit Edge

ILL QB

ILL Above average · SIU Below average

Open the full simulator

SIU passing vs ILL coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G219.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.1
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed58.1%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.2%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.078

SIU rushing vs ILL run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G194.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.0
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate7.5%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.282

ILL passing vs SIU coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG182.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %76.5%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.7
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.885

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion50.0%
0.0Total yards / game332.0
0.0Yards allowed / game413.0
0Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.