CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
South Florida logo

Away · #66

South Florida

2-0 · American Athletic · 28 pts

Week 2 · Final

28 – 24

Army logo

Home · #137

Army

1-1 · American Athletic · 24 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 10:00 AM MT Michie Stadium CBSSN

Vegas Line

Army -3.5

Total 46.5

Model Projection

PK

ARMY 50.0% win · O/U 46.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: USF

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +14.6 pts toward USF on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
ARMY -2.4
  • USF: 2 portal additions / 5 departures, first year under Brian Hartline — 2021–2025 archive weighted 48%, incoming portal talent −2.3 pts.
South Florida logo

South Florida — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Army ranks #36 nationally allowing 67.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #19 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    South Florida converts 38.5% of third downs (#89 nationally) versus Army's 66.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    South Florida is +3 in turnover margin (3 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Army sits at +0.

  4. 4Clear 24 points

    The market total for this game is 46.5. Anything above 24 points puts South Florida on the winning side of an even split.

Army logo

Army — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    South Florida ranks #116 nationally allowing 301.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #45 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jason Collins Jr.

    South Florida's top producer this season: 59 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Army has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Army converts 66.7% of third downs (#8 nationally) versus South Florida's 38.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Army is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; South Florida sits at +3.

  5. 5Clear 24 points

    The market total for this game is 46.5. Anything above 24 points puts Army on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Michael Van Buren Jr.USF · QB

Passing Yds
100
Completion %
61.1%
Yards / Attempt
5.6
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
107.8
ARMY — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Jason Collins Jr.USF · RB

Rushing Yds
59
Carries
17
Yards / Carry
3.5
Rushing TD
0
Long
12
ARMY — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Arhmad BranchUSF · WR

Receiving Yds
47
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
9.4
Receiving TD
0
Long
14
ARMY — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Rodney HillUSF · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
4
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0
ARMY — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

ARMY by 0.0

Baseline PK

Simulated Total

46.5

Baseline 46.5

Unit Edge

USF QB

ARMY Below average · USF FBS average

Open the full simulator

USF passing vs ARMY coverage

100.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G98.0
61.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.3
5.6Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed47.8%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate8.7%
0.156EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.124

USF rushing vs ARMY run defense

108.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G67.0
2.8Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.2
2.2Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate33.3%
24.3%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
-0.099EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.068

ARMY passing vs USF coverage

301.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG79.0
6.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %53.8%
62.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt6.1
2.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.214Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass-0.086

Efficiency & situational

38.5%Third-down conversion66.7%
208.0Total yards / game648.0
381.0Yards allowed / game165.0
+3Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.