CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
South Alabama logo

Away · #94

South Alabama

1-1 · Sun Belt · 24 pts

Week 2 · Final

24 – 28

Tulane logo

Home · #75

Tulane

1-1 · American Athletic · 28 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 5:00 PM MT Yulman Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

Tulane -9.5

Total 49.5

Model Projection

TULN -6.0

TULN 71.6% win · O/U 49.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: USA

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +3.3 pts toward TULN on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
USA -1.4
  • TULN: 1 portal additions / 3 departures, first year under Will Hall — 2021–2025 archive weighted 57%, incoming portal talent −1.3 pts.
South Alabama logo

South Alabama — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Tulane ranks #125 nationally allowing 250.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #43 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Johnnie Daniels

    Tulane's top producer this season: 31 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing South Alabama has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    South Alabama converts 41.2% of third downs (#79 nationally) versus Tulane's 21.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    South Alabama is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Tulane sits at +0.

  5. 5Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 49.5. Anything above 25 points puts South Alabama on the winning side of an even split.

Tulane logo

Tulane — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    South Alabama ranks #69 nationally allowing 186.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #19 run defense.

  2. 2Contain PJ Martin

    South Alabama's top producer this season: 69 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Tulane has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Tulane converts 21.4% of third downs (#123 nationally) versus South Alabama's 41.2%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Tulane is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; South Alabama sits at +2.

  5. 5Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 49.5. Anything above 25 points puts Tulane on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Bishop DavenportUSA · QB

Passing Yds
154
Completion %
66.7%
Yards / Attempt
5.7
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
126.8

Kadin SemonzaTULN · QB

Passing Yds
140
Completion %
52.4%
Yards / Attempt
6.7
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
108.4

Leading Rusher

PJ MartinUSA · RB

Rushing Yds
69
Carries
18
Yards / Carry
3.8
Rushing TD
1
Long
12

Johnnie DanielsTULN · RB

Rushing Yds
31
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
3.9
Rushing TD
0
Long
7

Primary Receiver

Brendan JenkinsUSA · WR

Receiving Yds
78
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
15.6
Receiving TD
1
Long
26

Destyn HillTULN · WR

Receiving Yds
67
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
13.4
Receiving TD
0
Long
39

Defensive Leader

Cole BlaylockUSA · S

Tackles
5
Solo
1
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Kevin AdamsTULN · S

Tackles
11
Solo
7
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TULN by 6.0

Baseline TULN -6.0

Simulated Total

49.5

Baseline 49.5

Unit Edge

TULN QB

TULN FBS average · USA Below average

Open the full simulator

USA passing vs TULN coverage

154.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G131.0
66.7%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.7
5.7Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed46.4%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate0.0%
0.196EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.171

USA rushing vs TULN run defense

241.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G250.0
4.1Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed5.1
3.1Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate18.4%
14.6%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss0
0.163EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.106

TULN passing vs USA coverage

186.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG204.0
9.3Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %56.7%
60.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt6.8
5.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.512Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.113

Efficiency & situational

41.2%Third-down conversion21.4%
395.0Total yards / game258.0
231.0Yards allowed / game381.0
+2Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.