CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
SMU logo

Away · #26

SMU

2-0 · ACC · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Louisville logo

Home · #33

Louisville

1-1 · ACC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 1:30 PM MT L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium ESPN2

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

PK

SMU 50.8% win · O/U 60.3

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.2 pts toward LOU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
SMU -2.9
  • LOU: 7 portal additions / 5 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 62%, incoming portal talent +1.3 pts.
  • SMU: 4 portal additions / 1 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 84%, incoming portal talent +2.6 pts.
SMU logo

SMU — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Louisville ranks #125 nationally allowing 336.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #97 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Lincoln Kienholz

    Louisville's top producer this season: 69 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing SMU has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    SMU converts 57.1% of third downs (#28 nationally) versus Louisville's 43.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    SMU is -3 in turnover margin (1 forced, 4 lost) across 1 recorded games; Louisville sits at +2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    SMU averages 585.0 total yards per game (#17 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Louisville logo

Louisville — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    SMU ranks #114 nationally allowing 199.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #40 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Kendrick Raphael

    SMU's top producer this season: 75 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Louisville has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Louisville converts 43.8% of third downs (#67 nationally) versus SMU's 57.1%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Louisville is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; SMU sits at -3.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Louisville averages 469.0 total yards per game (#54 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Kevin JenningsSMU · QB

Passing Yds
430
Completion %
72.2%
Yards / Attempt
11.9
TD : INT
3 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
1.50:1
Passer Rating
188.9

Lincoln KienholzLOU · QB

Passing Yds
307
Completion %
62.1%
Yards / Attempt
10.6
TD : INT
2 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
173.8

Leading Rusher

Kendrick RaphaelSMU · RB

Rushing Yds
75
Carries
12
Yards / Carry
6.3
Rushing TD
0
Long
23

Lincoln KienholzLOU · QB

Rushing Yds
69
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
4.9
Rushing TD
1
Long
41

Primary Receiver

Yannick SmithSMU · WR

Receiving Yds
107
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
21.4
Receiving TD
1
Long
79

Tre RichardsonLOU · WR

Receiving Yds
83
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
20.8
Receiving TD
1
Long
62

Defensive Leader

Aakil WashingtonSMU · DE

Tackles
1
Solo
1
Sacks
1.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0

Koen EntringerLOU · DB

Tackles
7
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

SMU by 0.2

Baseline PK

Simulated Total

60.3

Baseline 60.3

Unit Edge

SMU QB

LOU FBS average · SMU Above average

Open the full simulator

SMU passing vs LOU coverage

430.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G336.0
72.2%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed9.1
11.9Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed56.8%
1.50:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate0.0%
0.585EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.535

SMU rushing vs LOU run defense

155.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G152.0
5.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.7
3.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate14.3%
12.9%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss1
0.128EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.127

LOU passing vs SMU coverage

125.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG307.0
5.4Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %62.1%
52.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.6
13.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.246Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.470

Efficiency & situational

57.1%Third-down conversion43.8%
585.0Total yards / game469.0
324.0Yards allowed / game488.0
-3Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.