CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Sam Houston logo

Away · #103

Sam Houston

0-2 · Conference USA · 21 pts

Week 1 · Final

21 – 24

Troy logo

Home · #88

Troy

2-0 · Sun Belt · 24 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 5:00 PM MT Veterans Memorial Stadium (AL) TV not published

Vegas Line

Troy -16.5

Total 52.5

Model Projection

TROY -13.0

TROY 88.1% win · O/U 52.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: SHSU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +2.0 pts toward SHSU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
TROY -6.5

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Sam Houston logo

Sam Houston — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Troy ranks #124 nationally allowing 335.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #13 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Gavin Griffin

    Troy's top producer this season: 81 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Sam Houston has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Sam Houston converts 42.9% of third downs (#73 nationally) versus Troy's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Sam Houston is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Troy sits at +1.

  5. 5Clear 27 points

    The market total for this game is 52.5. Anything above 27 points puts Sam Houston on the winning side of an even split.

Troy logo

Troy — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Sam Houston ranks #109 nationally allowing 177.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #62 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Alton McCaskill

    Sam Houston's top producer this season: 51 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Troy has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Troy converts 40.0% of third downs (#85 nationally) versus Sam Houston's 42.9%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Troy is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Sam Houston sits at -1.

  5. 5Clear 27 points

    The market total for this game is 52.5. Anything above 27 points puts Troy on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Landyn LockeSHSU · QB

Passing Yds
335
Completion %
65.2%
Yards / Attempt
7.3
TD : INT
3 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
3.00:1
Passer Rating
143.6

Will CrowderTROY · QB

Passing Yds
165
Completion %
50.0%
Yards / Attempt
6.9
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
149.0

Leading Rusher

Alton McCaskillSHSU · RB

Rushing Yds
51
Carries
13
Yards / Carry
3.9
Rushing TD
0
Long
24

Gavin GriffinTROY · RB

Rushing Yds
81
Carries
16
Yards / Carry
5.1
Rushing TD
0
Long
22

Primary Receiver

Grady O'NeillSHSU · WR

Receiving Yds
86
Receptions
7
Yards / Catch
12.3
Receiving TD
1
Long
37

TK KeyesTROY · WR

Receiving Yds
48
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
24.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
28

Defensive Leader

Railyn AdamsSHSU · S

Tackles
7
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Doug NelsonTROY · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TROY by 13.0

Baseline TROY -13.0

Simulated Total

52.5

Baseline 52.5

Unit Edge

TROY QB

TROY Below average · SHSU Below average

Open the full simulator

SHSU passing vs TROY coverage

335.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G335.0
65.2%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.3
7.3Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed65.2%
3.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate8.7%
0.310EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.310

SHSU rushing vs TROY run defense

38.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G38.0
1.6Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.6
1.8Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate40.0%
40.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss13
-0.186EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.186

TROY passing vs SHSU coverage

165.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG165.0
6.9Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %50.0%
50.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt6.9
16.7%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.290Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.290

Efficiency & situational

42.9%Third-down conversion40.0%
373.0Total yards / game342.0
342.0Yards allowed / game373.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.