CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Purdue logo

Away · #49

Purdue

1-1 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

UCLA logo

Home · #25

UCLA

2-0 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 9:00 PM MT Rose Bowl BTN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

UCLA -8.0

UCLA 77.9% win · O/U 54.9

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.3 pts toward PUR on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
UCLA -6.0
  • UCLA: 6 portal additions / 2 departures, first year under Bob Chesney — 2021–2025 archive weighted 45%, incoming portal talent +2.6 pts.
  • PUR: 5 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 78%, incoming portal talent +1.7 pts.
Purdue logo

Purdue — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    UCLA ranks #115 nationally allowing 291.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #74 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Anthony Woods

    UCLA's top producer this season: 118 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Purdue has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Purdue converts 54.5% of third downs (#36 nationally) versus UCLA's 54.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Purdue is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; UCLA sits at +2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Purdue averages 523.0 total yards per game (#33 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

UCLA logo

UCLA — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Purdue ranks #88 nationally allowing 218.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #35 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    UCLA converts 54.5% of third downs (#37 nationally) versus Purdue's 54.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    UCLA is +2 in turnover margin (3 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Purdue sits at +1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    UCLA averages 461.0 total yards per game (#55 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

PUR — data unavailable in the official feed.

Nico IamaleavaUCLA · QB

Passing Yds
184
Completion %
63.6%
Yards / Attempt
8.4
TD : INT
0 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
124.8

Leading Rusher

PUR — data unavailable in the official feed.

Anthony WoodsUCLA · RB

Rushing Yds
118
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
14.8
Rushing TD
2
Long
53

Primary Receiver

PUR — data unavailable in the official feed.

Mikey MatthewsUCLA · WR

Receiving Yds
88
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
22.0
Receiving TD
0
Long
43

Defensive Leader

PUR — data unavailable in the official feed.

Samuel OmosighoUCLA · LB

Tackles
14
Solo
7
Sacks
1.0
TFL
2.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

UCLA by 8.2

Baseline UCLA -8.0

Simulated Total

54.9

Baseline 54.9

Unit Edge

PUR QB

UCLA FBS average · PUR Above average

Open the full simulator

PUR passing vs UCLA coverage

346.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G291.0
79.4%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.2
10.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed55.3%
3.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate4.3%
0.854EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.305

PUR rushing vs UCLA run defense

177.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G119.0
4.4Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.0
3.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate20.5%
3.8%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.159EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.074

UCLA passing vs PUR coverage

218.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG184.0
9.9Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %63.6%
54.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.4
13.6%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
-0.106Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.026

Efficiency & situational

54.5%Third-down conversion54.5%
523.0Total yards / game461.0
284.0Yards allowed / game410.0
+1Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.