CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Oklahoma State logo

Away · #63

Oklahoma State

1-1 · Big 12 · 10 pts

Week 1 · Final

10 – 24

Tulsa logo

Home · #72

Tulsa

2-0 · American Athletic · 24 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 1:45 PM MT Chapman Stadium ESPNU

Vegas Line

Oklahoma State -13.5

Total 57.5

Model Projection

OKST -10.0

OKST 82.3% win · O/U 57.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: TLSA

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.9 pts toward TLSA on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
OKST -5.1
  • OKST: 8 portal additions / 5 departures, first year under Eric Morris — 2021–2025 archive weighted 29%, incoming portal talent +3.2 pts.
Oklahoma State logo

Oklahoma State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Tulsa ranks #99 nationally allowing 241.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #77 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Damari Alston

    Tulsa's top producer this season: 73 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Oklahoma State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Oklahoma State converts 31.3% of third downs (#109 nationally) versus Tulsa's 9.1%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Oklahoma State is -3 in turnover margin (1 forced, 4 lost) across 1 recorded games; Tulsa sits at +3.

  5. 5Clear 29 points

    The market total for this game is 57.5. Anything above 29 points puts Oklahoma State on the winning side of an even split.

Tulsa logo

Tulsa — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Oklahoma State ranks #92 nationally allowing 227.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #81 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Tulsa converts 9.1% of third downs (#134 nationally) versus Oklahoma State's 31.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Tulsa is +3 in turnover margin (4 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Oklahoma State sits at -3.

  4. 4Clear 29 points

    The market total for this game is 57.5. Anything above 29 points puts Tulsa on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

OKST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Baylor HayesTLSA · QB

Passing Yds
227
Completion %
70.8%
Yards / Attempt
9.5
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
155.7

Leading Rusher

OKST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Damari AlstonTLSA · RB

Rushing Yds
73
Carries
15
Yards / Carry
4.9
Rushing TD
2
Long
29

Primary Receiver

OKST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Oran Singleton Jr.TLSA · WR

Receiving Yds
99
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
24.8
Receiving TD
1
Long
56

Defensive Leader

OKST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Chris Thompson Jr.TLSA · LB

Tackles
10
Solo
5
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

OKST by 10.0

Baseline OKST -10.0

Simulated Total

57.5

Baseline 57.5

Unit Edge

TLSA QB

TLSA FBS average · OKST FBS average

Open the full simulator

OKST passing vs TLSA coverage

241.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G241.0
59.2%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.9
4.9Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed59.2%
0.50:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate4.1%
0.151EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.151

OKST rushing vs TLSA run defense

127.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G127.0
3.4Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.4
2.8Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate22.2%
22.2%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss3
-0.116EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.116

TLSA passing vs OKST coverage

227.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG227.0
9.5Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %70.8%
70.8%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt9.5
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.443Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.443

Efficiency & situational

31.3%Third-down conversion9.1%
368.0Total yards / game361.0
361.0Yards allowed / game368.0
-3Turnover margin+3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.