CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Ohio logo

Away · #121

Ohio

1-1 · Mid-American · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

South Alabama logo

Home · #94

South Alabama

1-1 · Sun Belt · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT Hancock Whitney Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

USA -7.5

USA 76.6% win · O/U 58.2

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +1.5 pts toward USA on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
USA -2.2
  • OHIO: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under John Hauser — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −1.0 pts.
Ohio logo

Ohio — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    South Alabama ranks #69 nationally allowing 186.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #19 run defense.

  2. 2Contain PJ Martin

    South Alabama's top producer this season: 69 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Ohio has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Ohio converts 40.0% of third downs (#84 nationally) versus South Alabama's 41.2%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Ohio is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; South Alabama sits at +2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Ohio averages 303.0 total yards per game (#113 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

South Alabama logo

South Alabama — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Ohio ranks #124 nationally allowing 248.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #111 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    South Alabama converts 41.2% of third downs (#79 nationally) versus Ohio's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    South Alabama is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Ohio sits at -1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    South Alabama averages 395.0 total yards per game (#77 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

OHIO — data unavailable in the official feed.

Bishop DavenportUSA · QB

Passing Yds
154
Completion %
66.7%
Yards / Attempt
5.7
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
126.8

Leading Rusher

OHIO — data unavailable in the official feed.

PJ MartinUSA · RB

Rushing Yds
69
Carries
18
Yards / Carry
3.8
Rushing TD
1
Long
12

Primary Receiver

OHIO — data unavailable in the official feed.

Brendan JenkinsUSA · WR

Receiving Yds
78
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
15.6
Receiving TD
1
Long
26

Defensive Leader

OHIO — data unavailable in the official feed.

Cole BlaylockUSA · S

Tackles
5
Solo
1
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

USA by 7.7

Baseline USA -7.5

Simulated Total

58.2

Baseline 58.2

Unit Edge

USA QB

USA Below average · OHIO Below average

Open the full simulator

OHIO passing vs USA coverage

164.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G186.0
43.8%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed9.3
5.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed60.0%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate5.0%
-0.027EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.512

OHIO rushing vs USA run defense

139.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G45.0
4.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.6
3.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate33.3%
10.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
0.212EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.336

USA passing vs OHIO coverage

275.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG154.0
8.6Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %66.7%
56.3%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.7
6.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.450Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.196

Efficiency & situational

40.0%Third-down conversion41.2%
303.0Total yards / game395.0
523.0Yards allowed / game231.0
-1Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.