CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Northern Colorado logo

Away

Northern Colorado

0-0 · FCS · 13 pts

Week 2 · Final

13 – 21

Wyoming logo

Home · #124

Wyoming

1-1 · Mountain West · 21 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 2:00 PM MT War Memorial Stadium MW+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

WYO -11.5

WYO 85.4% win · O/U 51.7

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
WYO -7.5

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Northern Colorado logo

Northern Colorado — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Wyoming ranks #100 nationally allowing 242.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #98 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Samuel Harris

    Wyoming's top producer this season: 63 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Northern Colorado has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Northern Colorado is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Wyoming sits at -4.

Wyoming logo

Wyoming — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Fix the turnover margin

    Wyoming is -4 in turnover margin (0 forced, 4 lost) across 1 recorded games; Northern Colorado sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Wyoming averages 273.0 total yards per game (#123 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

UNCO — data unavailable in the official feed.

Tyler HughesWYO · QB

Passing Yds
130
Completion %
63.2%
Yards / Attempt
6.8
TD : INT
0 : 3
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
89.1

Leading Rusher

UNCO — data unavailable in the official feed.

Samuel HarrisWYO · RB

Rushing Yds
63
Carries
16
Yards / Carry
3.9
Rushing TD
0
Long
15

Primary Receiver

UNCO — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jake WilsonWYO · TE

Receiving Yds
51
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
25.5
Receiving TD
0
Long
29

Defensive Leader

UNCO — data unavailable in the official feed.

Ethan StuhlsatzWYO · LB

Tackles
15
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WYO by 11.5

Baseline WYO -11.5

Simulated Total

51.7

Baseline 51.7

Unit Edge

WYO QB

WYO Below average · UNCO Below average

Open the full simulator

UNCO passing vs WYO coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G242.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.1
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed70.6%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate0.0%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.537

UNCO rushing vs WYO run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G154.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.7
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate21.2%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss5
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.064

WYO passing vs UNCO coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG130.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %63.2%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt6.8
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.109

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion0.0%
0.0Total yards / game273.0
0.0Yards allowed / game396.0
0Turnover margin-4

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.