CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
North Texas logo

Away · #100

North Texas

1-1 · American Athletic · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Texas State logo

Home · #110

Texas State

0-2 · Pac-12 · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 10:00 AM MT UFCU Stadium USA Net

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

TXST -5.5

TXST 70.0% win · O/U 64.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +2.9 pts toward UNT on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
TXST -4.4
  • UNT: 0 portal additions / 5 departures, first year under Neal Brown — 2021–2025 archive weighted 54%, incoming portal talent −4.4 pts.
North Texas logo

North Texas — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Texas State ranks #130 nationally allowing 360.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #99 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jaylen Jenkins

    Texas State's top producer this season: 34 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing North Texas has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    North Texas converts 40.0% of third downs (#83 nationally) versus Texas State's 57.1%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    North Texas is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Texas State sits at -2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    North Texas averages 367.0 total yards per game (#90 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Texas State logo

Texas State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    North Texas ranks #94 nationally allowing 231.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #80 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Texas State converts 57.1% of third downs (#29 nationally) versus North Texas's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Texas State is -2 in turnover margin (1 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; North Texas sits at -1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Texas State averages 349.0 total yards per game (#99 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Brad JacksonTXST · QB

Passing Yds
150
Completion %
65.2%
Yards / Attempt
6.5
TD : INT
0 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
111.3

Leading Rusher

UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jaylen JenkinsTXST · RB

Rushing Yds
34
Carries
6
Yards / Carry
5.7
Rushing TD
0
Long
22

Primary Receiver

UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Tucker CusanoTXST · WR

Receiving Yds
58
Receptions
3
Yards / Catch
19.3
Receiving TD
0
Long
41

Defensive Leader

UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Terrence Cooks IITXST · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TXST by 5.5

Baseline TXST -5.5

Simulated Total

64.4

Baseline 64.4

Unit Edge

TXST QB

TXST FBS average · UNT FBS average

Open the full simulator

UNT passing vs TXST coverage

215.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G360.0
79.3%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed10.6
7.4Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed76.5%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate2.9%
0.382EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.991

UNT rushing vs TXST run defense

152.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G156.0
4.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.3
3.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate37.5%
6.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
0.043EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.023

TXST passing vs UNT coverage

231.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG188.0
14.4Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %69.0%
81.3%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt6.5
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
1.639Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.429

Efficiency & situational

40.0%Third-down conversion57.1%
367.0Total yards / game349.0
365.0Yards allowed / game516.0
-1Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.