CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
North Texas logo

Away · #100

North Texas

1-1 · American Athletic · 16 pts

Week 1 · Final

16 – 52

Indiana logo

Home · #13

Indiana

2-0 · Big Ten · 52 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 10:00 AM MT Memorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN) FOX

Vegas Line

Indiana -39.5

Total 56.5

Model Projection

IU -36.0

IU 99.6% win · O/U 56.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: UNT

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +5.3 pts toward IU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
IU -7.5
  • IU: 10 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 62%, incoming portal talent +6.3 pts.
  • UNT: 0 portal additions / 5 departures, first year under Neal Brown — 2021–2025 archive weighted 54%, incoming portal talent −4.4 pts.
North Texas logo

North Texas — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Indiana ranks #96 nationally allowing 152.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #85 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Turbo Richard

    Indiana's top producer this season: 58 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing North Texas has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    North Texas converts 40.0% of third downs (#83 nationally) versus Indiana's 55.6%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    North Texas is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Indiana sits at +1.

  5. 5Clear 29 points

    The market total for this game is 56.5. Anything above 29 points puts North Texas on the winning side of an even split.

Indiana logo

Indiana — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    North Texas ranks #94 nationally allowing 231.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #80 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Indiana converts 55.6% of third downs (#33 nationally) versus North Texas's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Indiana is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; North Texas sits at -1.

  4. 4Clear 29 points

    The market total for this game is 56.5. Anything above 29 points puts Indiana on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Josh HooverIU · QB

Passing Yds
231
Completion %
81.3%
Yards / Attempt
14.4
TD : INT
4 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
285.0

Leading Rusher

UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Turbo RichardIU · RB

Rushing Yds
58
Carries
15
Yards / Carry
3.9
Rushing TD
2
Long
23

Primary Receiver

UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Charlie BeckerIU · WR

Receiving Yds
64
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
16.0
Receiving TD
2
Long
35

Defensive Leader

UNT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Isaiah JonesIU · LB

Tackles
12
Solo
8
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

IU by 36.0

Baseline IU -36.0

Simulated Total

56.5

Baseline 56.5

Unit Edge

IU QB

IU Above average · UNT FBS average

Open the full simulator

UNT passing vs IU coverage

215.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G215.0
79.3%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.4
7.4Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed79.3%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.4%
0.382EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.382

UNT rushing vs IU run defense

152.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G152.0
4.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.0
3.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate6.7%
6.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss7
0.043EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.043

IU passing vs UNT coverage

231.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG231.0
14.4Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %81.3%
81.3%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt14.4
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio4.00:1
1.639Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass1.639

Efficiency & situational

40.0%Third-down conversion55.6%
367.0Total yards / game365.0
365.0Yards allowed / game367.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.