CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
North Carolina logo

Away · #37

North Carolina

2-0 · ACC · 15 pts

Week 0 · Final

15 – 10

TCU logo

Home · #47

TCU

1-1 · Big 12 · 10 pts

Sat, Aug 29, 10:00 AM MT Aviva Stadium ESPN

Vegas Line

TCU -7.5

Total 46.5

Model Projection

TCU -4.0

TCU 64.9% win · O/U 46.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: UNC

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +2.1 pts toward UNC on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
TCU -1.9
  • UNC: 3 portal additions / 6 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 71%, incoming portal talent −2.2 pts.
North Carolina logo

North Carolina — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    TCU ranks #96 nationally allowing 232.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #52 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jeremy Payne

    TCU's top producer this season: 142 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing North Carolina has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    North Carolina converts 27.3% of third downs (#115 nationally) versus TCU's 43.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    North Carolina is -1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; TCU sits at +1.

  5. 5Clear 24 points

    The market total for this game is 46.5. Anything above 24 points puts North Carolina on the winning side of an even split.

TCU logo

TCU — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    North Carolina ranks #65 nationally allowing 106.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #64 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    TCU converts 43.8% of third downs (#68 nationally) versus North Carolina's 27.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    TCU is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; North Carolina sits at -1.

  4. 4Clear 24 points

    The market total for this game is 46.5. Anything above 24 points puts TCU on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

UNC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jaden CraigTCU · QB

Passing Yds
175
Completion %
62.5%
Yards / Attempt
5.5
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
108.4

Leading Rusher

UNC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jeremy PayneTCU · RB

Rushing Yds
142
Carries
25
Yards / Carry
5.7
Rushing TD
0
Long
48

Primary Receiver

UNC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Ed SmallTCU · WR

Receiving Yds
65
Receptions
9
Yards / Catch
7.2
Receiving TD
0
Long
17

Defensive Leader

UNC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Max CarrollTCU · LB

Tackles
9
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TCU by 4.0

Baseline TCU -4.0

Simulated Total

46.5

Baseline 46.5

Unit Edge

UNC QB

TCU FBS average · UNC FBS average

Open the full simulator

UNC passing vs TCU coverage

232.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G232.0
57.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed8.3
8.3Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed57.1%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate10.7%
0.269EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.269

UNC rushing vs TCU run defense

90.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G90.0
3.1Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.1
3.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate14.8%
14.8%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
-0.089EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.089

TCU passing vs UNC coverage

175.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG175.0
5.5Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %62.5%
62.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.5
9.4%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.019Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.019

Efficiency & situational

27.3%Third-down conversion43.8%
322.0Total yards / game281.0
281.0Yards allowed / game322.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.