CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
North Carolina logo

Away · #37

North Carolina

2-0 · ACC · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Clemson logo

Home · #35

Clemson

1-1 · ACC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 10:00 AM MT Memorial Stadium (Clemson, SC) ESPN, Disney+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

CLEM -5.5

CLEM 69.7% win · O/U 42.6

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.9 pts toward UNC on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
CLEM -3.8
  • UNC: 3 portal additions / 6 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 71%, incoming portal talent −2.2 pts.
North Carolina logo

North Carolina — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Clemson ranks #135 nationally allowing 309.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #123 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Jarvis Green

    Clemson's top producer this season: 21 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing North Carolina has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    North Carolina converts 27.3% of third downs (#115 nationally) versus Clemson's 7.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    North Carolina is -1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Clemson sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    North Carolina averages 322.0 total yards per game (#105 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Clemson logo

Clemson — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    North Carolina ranks #65 nationally allowing 106.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #64 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Clemson converts 7.7% of third downs (#135 nationally) versus North Carolina's 27.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Clemson is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; North Carolina sits at -1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Clemson averages 145.0 total yards per game (#135 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

UNC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Christopher VizzinaCLEM · QB

Passing Yds
83
Completion %
62.5%
Yards / Attempt
5.2
TD : INT
0 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
93.6

Leading Rusher

UNC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jarvis GreenCLEM · RB

Rushing Yds
21
Carries
4
Yards / Carry
5.3
Rushing TD
0
Long
9

Primary Receiver

UNC — data unavailable in the official feed.

T.J. MooreCLEM · WR

Receiving Yds
31
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
7.8
Receiving TD
0
Long
11

Defensive Leader

UNC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Sammy BrownCLEM · LB

Tackles
10
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

CLEM by 5.4

Baseline CLEM -5.5

Simulated Total

42.6

Baseline 42.6

Unit Edge

UNC QB

CLEM FBS average · UNC FBS average

Open the full simulator

UNC passing vs CLEM coverage

232.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G335.0
57.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed9.3
8.3Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed61.1%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate0.0%
0.269EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.328

UNC rushing vs CLEM run defense

90.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G309.0
3.1Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed5.3
3.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate2.7%
14.8%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss2
-0.089EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.408

CLEM passing vs UNC coverage

175.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG105.0
5.5Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %63.6%
62.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt4.8
9.4%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.019Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass-0.551

Efficiency & situational

27.3%Third-down conversion7.7%
322.0Total yards / game145.0
281.0Yards allowed / game644.0
-1Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.