CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Nicholls logo

Away

Nicholls

0-0 · FCS · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Sam Houston logo

Home · #103

Sam Houston

0-2 · Conference USA · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT Elliott T. Bowers Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

SHSU -8.5

SHSU 78.5% win · O/U 53.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
SHSU -4.4

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Nicholls logo

Nicholls — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Sam Houston ranks #109 nationally allowing 177.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #62 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Alton McCaskill

    Sam Houston's top producer this season: 51 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Nicholls has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Nicholls is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Sam Houston sits at -1.

Sam Houston logo

Sam Houston — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Fix the turnover margin

    Sam Houston is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Nicholls sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Sam Houston averages 373.0 total yards per game (#86 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

NICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Landyn LockeSHSU · QB

Passing Yds
335
Completion %
65.2%
Yards / Attempt
7.3
TD : INT
3 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
3.00:1
Passer Rating
143.6

Leading Rusher

NICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Alton McCaskillSHSU · RB

Rushing Yds
51
Carries
13
Yards / Carry
3.9
Rushing TD
0
Long
24

Primary Receiver

NICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Grady O'NeillSHSU · WR

Receiving Yds
86
Receptions
7
Yards / Catch
12.3
Receiving TD
1
Long
37

Defensive Leader

NICH — data unavailable in the official feed.

Railyn AdamsSHSU · S

Tackles
7
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

SHSU by 8.4

Baseline SHSU -8.5

Simulated Total

53.4

Baseline 53.4

Unit Edge

SHSU QB

SHSU Below average · NICH Below average

Open the full simulator

NICH passing vs SHSU coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G165.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.9
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed50.0%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate16.7%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.290

NICH rushing vs SHSU run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G177.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.2
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate28.2%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.025

SHSU passing vs NICH coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG335.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %65.2%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.3
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.310

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion42.9%
0.0Total yards / game373.0
0.0Yards allowed / game342.0
0Turnover margin-1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.