CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Nevada logo

Away · #105

Nevada

1-1 · Mountain West · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Middle Tennessee logo

Home · #101

Middle Tennessee

1-1 · Conference USA · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT Johnny "Red" Floyd Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

MTSU -5.0

MTSU 69.0% win · O/U 57.8

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.3 pts toward NEV on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
MTSU -1.5

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Nevada logo

Nevada — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Middle Tennessee ranks #90 nationally allowing 145.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #50 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Nevada converts 50.0% of third downs (#49 nationally) versus Middle Tennessee's 42.9%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Nevada is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Middle Tennessee sits at +1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Nevada averages 486.0 total yards per game (#50 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Middle Tennessee logo

Middle Tennessee — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Nevada ranks #104 nationally allowing 164.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #79 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Middle Tennessee converts 42.9% of third downs (#71 nationally) versus Nevada's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Middle Tennessee is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Nevada sits at +1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Middle Tennessee averages 396.0 total yards per game (#75 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

NEV — data unavailable in the official feed.
MTSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

NEV — data unavailable in the official feed.
MTSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

NEV — data unavailable in the official feed.
MTSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

NEV — data unavailable in the official feed.
MTSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MTSU by 5.2

Baseline MTSU -5.0

Simulated Total

57.8

Baseline 57.8

Unit Edge

NEV QB

MTSU FBS average · NEV FBS average

Open the full simulator

NEV passing vs MTSU coverage

163.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G145.0
56.3%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.6
10.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed59.1%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate0.0%
0.446EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.157

NEV rushing vs MTSU run defense

323.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G145.0
7.7Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed5.4
4.2Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate16.0%
11.1%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss1
0.707EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.049

MTSU passing vs NEV coverage

203.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG200.0
5.1Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %76.9%
60.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.7
7.5%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.140Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.334

Efficiency & situational

50.0%Third-down conversion42.9%
486.0Total yards / game396.0
367.0Yards allowed / game290.0
+1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.