CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Navy logo

Away · #138

Navy

1-1 · American Athletic · 30 pts

Week 2 · Final

30 – 38

Florida Atlantic logo

Home · #117

Florida Atlantic

1-1 · American Athletic · 38 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 5:30 PM MT Flagler Credit Union Stadium ESPNU

Vegas Line

Navy -4.5

Total 58.5

Model Projection

NAVY -1.0

NAVY 53.8% win · O/U 58.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: FAU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +10.6 pts toward FAU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
NAVY -3.0

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Navy logo

Navy — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Florida Atlantic ranks #133 nationally allowing 281.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #126 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Navy converts 58.3% of third downs (#26 nationally) versus Florida Atlantic's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Navy is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Florida Atlantic sits at -2.

  4. 4Clear 30 points

    The market total for this game is 58.5. Anything above 30 points puts Navy on the winning side of an even split.

Florida Atlantic logo

Florida Atlantic — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Navy ranks #83 nationally allowing 207.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #14 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Florida Atlantic converts 50.0% of third downs (#46 nationally) versus Navy's 58.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Florida Atlantic is -2 in turnover margin (1 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; Navy sits at +0.

  4. 4Clear 30 points

    The market total for this game is 58.5. Anything above 30 points puts Florida Atlantic on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

NAVY — data unavailable in the official feed.
FAU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

NAVY — data unavailable in the official feed.
FAU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

NAVY — data unavailable in the official feed.
FAU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

NAVY — data unavailable in the official feed.
FAU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

NAVY by 1.0

Baseline NAVY -1.0

Simulated Total

58.5

Baseline 58.5

Unit Edge

FAU QB

FAU Below average · NAVY Below average

Open the full simulator

NAVY passing vs FAU coverage

21.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G343.0
50.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed13.2
3.5Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed76.9%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.8%
-0.375EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.607

NAVY rushing vs FAU run defense

506.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G281.0
6.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed6.9
4.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate16.7%
6.3%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
0.598EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.669

FAU passing vs NAVY coverage

207.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG276.0
10.9Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %64.2%
73.7%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.2
15.8%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.50:1
0.492Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.045

Efficiency & situational

58.3%Third-down conversion50.0%
527.0Total yards / game396.0
246.0Yards allowed / game624.0
0Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.