CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Michigan State logo

Away · #55

Michigan State

2-0 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Notre Dame logo

Home · #7

Notre Dame

2-0 · Independent · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:30 PM MT Notre Dame Stadium NBC

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

ND -17.5

ND 93.5% win · O/U 52.7

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.8 pts toward ND on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
ND -12.4
  • ND: 7 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 65%, incoming portal talent +4.3 pts.
  • MSU: 3 portal additions / 7 departures, first year under Pat Fitzgerald — 2021–2025 archive weighted 38%, incoming portal talent −3.2 pts.
Michigan State logo

Michigan State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Notre Dame ranks #86 nationally allowing 217.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #38 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Michigan State converts 33.3% of third downs (#101 nationally) versus Notre Dame's 33.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Michigan State is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Notre Dame sits at +2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Michigan State averages 397.0 total yards per game (#72 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Notre Dame logo

Notre Dame — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Michigan State ranks #74 nationally allowing 196.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #43 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Notre Dame converts 33.3% of third downs (#102 nationally) versus Michigan State's 33.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Notre Dame is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Michigan State sits at +1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Notre Dame averages 350.0 total yards per game (#97 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

MSU — data unavailable in the official feed.
ND — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

MSU — data unavailable in the official feed.
ND — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

MSU — data unavailable in the official feed.
ND — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

MSU — data unavailable in the official feed.
ND — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

ND by 17.3

Baseline ND -17.5

Simulated Total

52.7

Baseline 52.7

Unit Edge

ND QB

ND Above average · MSU FBS average

Open the full simulator

MSU passing vs ND coverage

247.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G217.0
76.5%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.2
7.3Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed63.3%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate6.7%
0.338EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.266

MSU rushing vs ND run defense

150.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G67.0
3.1Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.2
2.8Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate21.4%
21.3%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
-0.157EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.173

ND passing vs MSU coverage

196.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG239.0
9.3Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %65.5%
57.1%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.2
9.5%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.501Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.442

Efficiency & situational

33.3%Third-down conversion33.3%
397.0Total yards / game350.0
273.0Yards allowed / game284.0
+1Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.