CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Miami logo

Away · #8

Miami

2-0 · ACC · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Wake Forest logo

Home · #43

Wake Forest

2-0 · ACC · 0 pts

Fri, Sep 18, 5:30 PM MT Allegacy Federal Credit Union Stadium ESPN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

MIA -7.5

MIA 75.5% win · O/U 59.9

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.9 pts toward MIA on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
MIA -8.9
  • WAKE: 0 portal additions / 5 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 84%, incoming portal talent −4.3 pts.
  • MIA: 8 portal additions / 5 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 59%, incoming portal talent +5.0 pts.
Miami logo

Miami — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Wake Forest ranks #93 nationally allowing 149.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #56 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Ty Clark III

    Wake Forest's top producer this season: 105 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Miami has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Miami converts 72.7% of third downs (#5 nationally) versus Wake Forest's 46.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Miami is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Wake Forest sits at +1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Miami averages 549.0 total yards per game (#23 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Wake Forest logo

Wake Forest — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Miami ranks #90 nationally allowing 221.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #44 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Wake Forest converts 46.7% of third downs (#57 nationally) versus Miami's 72.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Wake Forest is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Miami sits at -2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Wake Forest averages 559.0 total yards per game (#22 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

MIA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Giovanni LopezWAKE · QB

Passing Yds
350
Completion %
65.6%
Yards / Attempt
10.9
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
188.4

Leading Rusher

MIA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Ty Clark IIIWAKE · RB

Rushing Yds
105
Carries
7
Yards / Carry
15.0
Rushing TD
0
Long
57

Primary Receiver

MIA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Carlos HernandezWAKE · WR

Receiving Yds
165
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
33.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
78

Defensive Leader

MIA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Frank CusanoWAKE · LB

Tackles
9
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MIA by 7.3

Baseline MIA -7.5

Simulated Total

59.9

Baseline 59.9

Unit Edge

MIA QB

WAKE FBS average · MIA Top 25 level

Open the full simulator

MIA passing vs WAKE coverage

428.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G156.0
85.7%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.7
12.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed84.8%
5.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate6.1%
1.072EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.067

MIA rushing vs WAKE run defense

121.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G149.0
3.8Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.1
3.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate28.6%
15.8%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss7
0.049EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.057

WAKE passing vs MIA coverage

221.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG356.0
5.3Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %62.9%
52.4%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.2
2.4%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.196Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.716

Efficiency & situational

72.7%Third-down conversion46.7%
549.0Total yards / game559.0
299.0Yards allowed / game305.0
-2Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.