CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Miami (OH) logo

Away · #116

Miami (OH)

1-1 · Mid-American · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Cincinnati logo

Home · #64

Cincinnati

2-0 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 1:30 PM MT TQL Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

CIN -10.0

CIN 81.9% win · O/U 52.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +4.7 pts toward CIN on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
CIN -1.1
  • CIN: 2 portal additions / 3 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 84%, incoming portal talent −1.0 pts.
Miami (OH) logo

Miami (OH) — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Cincinnati ranks #105 nationally allowing 165.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #91 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Miami (OH) converts 23.1% of third downs (#121 nationally) versus Cincinnati's 41.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Miami (OH) is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Cincinnati sits at +2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Miami (OH) averages 289.0 total yards per game (#115 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Cincinnati logo

Cincinnati — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Miami (OH) ranks #138 nationally allowing 480.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #106 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Lazaro Rogers

    Miami (OH)'s top producer this season: 21 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Cincinnati has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Cincinnati converts 41.7% of third downs (#74 nationally) versus Miami (OH)'s 23.1%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Cincinnati is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Miami (OH) sits at -1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Cincinnati averages 339.0 total yards per game (#103 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

David McCombM-OH · QB

Passing Yds
240
Completion %
48.5%
Yards / Attempt
7.3
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
119.6
CIN — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Lazaro RogersM-OH · RB

Rushing Yds
21
Carries
6
Yards / Carry
3.5
Rushing TD
0
Long
8
CIN — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Damarion WittenM-OH · WR

Receiving Yds
90
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
45.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
75
CIN — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

CJ YoungM-OH · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0
CIN — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

CIN by 9.8

Baseline CIN -10.0

Simulated Total

52.4

Baseline 52.4

Unit Edge

CIN QB

CIN FBS average · M-OH FBS average

Open the full simulator

M-OH passing vs CIN coverage

261.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G223.0
51.4%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.4
7.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed51.4%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate11.4%
0.260EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.054

M-OH rushing vs CIN run defense

28.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G165.0
1.3Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.3
1.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate20.0%
10.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
-0.333EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.115

CIN passing vs M-OH coverage

480.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG85.0
10.9Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %73.3%
77.3%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.7
2.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.637Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.192

Efficiency & situational

23.1%Third-down conversion41.7%
289.0Total yards / game339.0
646.0Yards allowed / game388.0
-1Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.