CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Memphis logo

Away · #69

Memphis

2-1 · American Athletic · 27 pts

Week 0 · Final

27 – 21

UNLV logo

Home · #91

UNLV

1-2 · Mountain West · 21 pts

Sat, Aug 29, 8:00 PM MT Allegiant Stadium FOX

Vegas Line

UNLV -4

Total 55.5

Model Projection

UNLV -0.5

UNLV 51.9% win · O/U 55.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: MEM

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +3.0 pts toward MEM on the 2026 3-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
3 games · 75%
Historical baseline
25%
Baseline margin
MEM -0.4
  • MEM: 1 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Charles Huff — 2021–2025 archive weighted 64%, incoming portal talent 0.0 pts.
Memphis logo

Memphis — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    UNLV ranks #100 nationally allowing 156.5 rush yards per game — softer than their #77 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Jai'Den Thomas

    UNLV's top producer this season: 187 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Memphis has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Memphis converts 40.0% of third downs (#82 nationally) versus UNLV's 33.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Memphis is +1 in turnover margin (4 forced, 3 lost) across 2 recorded games; UNLV sits at +2.

  5. 5Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 55.5. Anything above 28 points puts Memphis on the winning side of an even split.

UNLV logo

UNLV — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Memphis ranks #119 nationally allowing 308.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #85 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jaylin Carter

    Memphis's top producer this season: 280 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing UNLV has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    UNLV converts 33.3% of third downs (#104 nationally) versus Memphis's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    UNLV is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 2 recorded games; Memphis sits at +1.

  5. 5Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 55.5. Anything above 28 points puts UNLV on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Marcus StokesMEM · QB

Passing Yds
411
Completion %
65.9%
Yards / Attempt
10.0
TD : INT
4 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
2.00:1
Passer Rating
172.5

Jackson ArnoldUNLV · QB

Passing Yds
407
Completion %
60.0%
Yards / Attempt
7.4
TD : INT
2 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
134.2

Leading Rusher

Jaylin CarterMEM · RB

Rushing Yds
280
Carries
34
Yards / Carry
8.2
Rushing TD
5
Long
74

Jai'Den ThomasUNLV · RB

Rushing Yds
187
Carries
32
Yards / Carry
5.8
Rushing TD
1
Long
50

Primary Receiver

Braylon BurnsideMEM · WR

Receiving Yds
74
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
37.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
48

Kayden McGeeUNLV · WR

Receiving Yds
92
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
23.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
44

Defensive Leader

Zach RuffinMEM · LB

Tackles
18
Solo
13
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.5
INT
1

Jake PopeUNLV · S

Tackles
19
Solo
7
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

UNLV by 0.5

Baseline UNLV -0.5

Simulated Total

55.5

Baseline 55.5

Unit Edge

MEM QB

UNLV FBS average · MEM FBS average

Open the full simulator

MEM passing vs UNLV coverage

205.5Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G199.5
65.9%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed5.8
10.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed46.4%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate8.7%
0.684EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.106

MEM rushing vs UNLV run defense

265.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G156.5
6.5Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.7
3.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate11.3%
10.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
0.302EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.160

UNLV passing vs MEM coverage

308.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG203.5
9.1Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %58.9%
67.6%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.3
13.2%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.133Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.011

Efficiency & situational

40.0%Third-down conversion33.3%
470.5Total yards / game412.0
447.0Yards allowed / game356.0
+1Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.