CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Memphis logo

Away · #69

Memphis

2-1 · American Athletic · 20 pts

Week 2 · Final

20 – 38

Boise State logo

Home · #71

Boise State

1-1 · Pac-12 · 38 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 4:00 PM MT Albertsons Stadium USA Net

Vegas Line

Boise State -8.5

Total 54.5

Model Projection

BOIS -5.0

BOIS 68.3% win · O/U 54.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: MEM

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +1.0 pts toward MEM on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
BOIS -1.2
  • BOIS: 0 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 94%, incoming portal talent −1.5 pts.
  • MEM: 1 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Charles Huff — 2021–2025 archive weighted 64%, incoming portal talent 0.0 pts.
Memphis logo

Memphis — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Boise State ranks #134 nationally allowing 378.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #72 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Memphis converts 40.0% of third downs (#82 nationally) versus Boise State's 26.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Memphis is +1 in turnover margin (4 forced, 3 lost) across 2 recorded games; Boise State sits at +1.

  4. 4Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 54.5. Anything above 28 points puts Memphis on the winning side of an even split.

Boise State logo

Boise State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Memphis ranks #119 nationally allowing 308.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #85 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jaylin Carter

    Memphis's top producer this season: 280 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Boise State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Boise State converts 26.7% of third downs (#117 nationally) versus Memphis's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Boise State is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Memphis sits at +1.

  5. 5Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 54.5. Anything above 28 points puts Boise State on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Marcus StokesMEM · QB

Passing Yds
411
Completion %
65.9%
Yards / Attempt
10.0
TD : INT
4 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
2.00:1
Passer Rating
172.5
BOIS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Jaylin CarterMEM · RB

Rushing Yds
280
Carries
34
Yards / Carry
8.2
Rushing TD
5
Long
74
BOIS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Braylon BurnsideMEM · WR

Receiving Yds
74
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
37.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
48
BOIS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Zach RuffinMEM · LB

Tackles
18
Solo
13
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.5
INT
1
BOIS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

BOIS by 5.0

Baseline BOIS -5.0

Simulated Total

54.5

Baseline 54.5

Unit Edge

MEM QB

BOIS FBS average · MEM FBS average

Open the full simulator

MEM passing vs BOIS coverage

205.5Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G378.0
65.9%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed9.9
10.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed73.7%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate2.6%
0.684EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.349

MEM rushing vs BOIS run defense

265.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G119.0
6.5Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.8
3.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate12.5%
10.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.302EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.202

BOIS passing vs MEM coverage

308.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG181.0
9.1Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %51.7%
67.6%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt6.2
13.2%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.133Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.291

Efficiency & situational

40.0%Third-down conversion26.7%
470.5Total yards / game274.0
447.0Yards allowed / game497.0
+1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.