CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Marshall logo

Away · #118

Marshall

1-1 · Sun Belt · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Missouri State logo

Home · #132

Missouri State

1-1 · Conference USA · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 4:30 PM MT Robert W. Plaster Stadium CBSSN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

MRSH -2.0

MRSH 58.4% win · O/U 51.3

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.9 pts toward MRSH on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
MRSH -3.8
  • MOST: 0 portal additions / 0 departures, first year under Casey Woods — 2021–2025 archive weighted 70%, incoming portal talent 0.0 pts.
  • MRSH: 0 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 94%, incoming portal talent −1.1 pts.
Marshall logo

Marshall — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Missouri State ranks #122 nationally allowing 236.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #110 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Marshall converts 9.1% of third downs (#133 nationally) versus Missouri State's 10.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Marshall is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Missouri State sits at -2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Marshall averages 147.0 total yards per game (#134 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Missouri State logo

Missouri State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Marshall ranks #121 nationally allowing 324.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #103 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Missouri State converts 10.0% of third downs (#132 nationally) versus Marshall's 9.1%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Missouri State is -2 in turnover margin (1 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; Marshall sits at -2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Missouri State averages 67.0 total yards per game (#138 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

MRSH — data unavailable in the official feed.
MOST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

MRSH — data unavailable in the official feed.
MOST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

MRSH — data unavailable in the official feed.
MOST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

MRSH — data unavailable in the official feed.
MOST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MRSH by 2.2

Baseline MRSH -2.0

Simulated Total

51.3

Baseline 51.3

Unit Edge

MRSH QB

MOST Below average · MRSH Below average

Open the full simulator

MRSH passing vs MOST coverage

103.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G269.0
67.9%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.1
3.7Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed65.8%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate5.3%
0.169EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.450

MRSH rushing vs MOST run defense

44.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G236.0
1.7Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed5.0
0.6Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate11.4%
41.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
-0.465EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.151

MOST passing vs MRSH coverage

324.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG30.0
12.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %47.1%
74.1%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt1.8
3.7%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
1.403Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass-0.197

Efficiency & situational

9.1%Third-down conversion10.0%
147.0Total yards / game67.0
487.0Yards allowed / game505.0
-2Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.