CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
LSU logo

Away · #6

LSU

2-0 · SEC · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Ole Miss logo

Home · #10

Ole Miss

2-0 · SEC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:30 PM MT Vaught-Hemingway Stadium ABC

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

LSU -2.0

LSU 56.9% win · O/U 45.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.1 pts toward LSU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
LSU -3.7
  • MISS: 16 portal additions / 10 departures, first year under Pete Golding — 2021–2025 archive weighted 15%, incoming portal talent +4.2 pts.
  • LSU: 19 portal additions / 6 departures, first year under Lane Kiffin — 2021–2025 archive weighted 15%, incoming portal talent +8.0 pts.
LSU logo

LSU — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Ole Miss ranks #118 nationally allowing 307.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #102 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    LSU converts 68.8% of third downs (#7 nationally) versus Ole Miss's 37.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    LSU is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Ole Miss sits at -2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    LSU averages 644.0 total yards per game (#11 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Ole Miss logo

Ole Miss — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    LSU ranks #25 nationally allowing 105.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #16 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Sam Leavitt

    LSU's top producer this season: 113 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Ole Miss has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Ole Miss converts 37.5% of third downs (#93 nationally) versus LSU's 68.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Ole Miss is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; LSU sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Ole Miss averages 488.0 total yards per game (#47 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Sam LeavittLSU · QB

Passing Yds
230
Completion %
57.1%
Yards / Attempt
8.2
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
130.8
MISS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Sam LeavittLSU · QB

Rushing Yds
113
Carries
12
Yards / Carry
9.4
Rushing TD
2
Long
18
MISS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Winston WatkinsLSU · WR

Receiving Yds
110
Receptions
7
Yards / Catch
15.7
Receiving TD
1
Long
32
MISS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Whit WeeksLSU · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.5
INT
0
MISS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

LSU by 1.8

Baseline LSU -2.0

Simulated Total

45.4

Baseline 45.4

Unit Edge

LSU QB

MISS Above average · LSU Above average

Open the full simulator

LSU passing vs MISS coverage

335.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G307.0
61.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed10.6
9.3Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed62.1%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate10.3%
0.328EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.470

LSU rushing vs MISS run defense

309.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G162.0
5.3Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.2
4.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate25.0%
2.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
0.408EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.317

MISS passing vs LSU coverage

105.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG336.0
4.8Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %56.8%
63.6%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt9.1
18.2%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
-0.551Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.535

Efficiency & situational

68.8%Third-down conversion37.5%
644.0Total yards / game488.0
145.0Yards allowed / game469.0
0Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.